Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (30%)
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
Sellafield Ltd has a requirement to award a Contract for the manufacture and supply of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Containment Items along with providing technical support for these items in support of Sellafield Ltd site Operations. This notice is to invite interested parties to submit a Tender for this scope of work, which includes information/interface checking, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, inspection & testing at Contractor’s works, packing, provision of documentation for PVC Containment items & Miscellaneous PVC items along with delivery. PVC Containment items include PVC bags such as posting bags and blister bags. These bags are used on the handling of, and safe interim storage of, radioactive and toxic materials of a hazardous nature and must therefore be of suitable quality of mechanical strength, leak tightness, material reproducibility and general finish. These items form the primary containment barrier layer between radioactive alpha material and the operator during glove box operations and maintenance. PVC items are used in production operations, retrievals and post operational clean-out plus long- and short-term storage of alpha bearing product and waste. PVC tents are also required under this contract. These are temporary containment features erected around the work area to prevent contamination. Invasive maintenance and repair or decommissioning operations generally result in disturbing contamination as part of the process, but these activities cannot go ahead without this containment. All PVC items produced must meet the relevant Sellafield Ltd Goods specification or be supported with the relevant concessions or manufacturing permits The items will be ordered as required as call off orders and there is no guarantee of volumes. There is a requirement for inspection across the goods specifications Full specifications and procurement documents for this tender are available to interested parties who register on Atamis project C10247, details on how to do this are contained within this notice. A preliminary Market Engagement (UK2) Notice has not been issued ahead of this Tender (UK4) Notice, this is because a Prior Information Notice (PIN) was issued under PCR2015 in January 2025 to inform the market of a Market Engagement Event to be held in February 2025, a link to this notice is contained in the following link https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000995-2025 The event was run in Feb 2025. A copy of the presentation slides delivered during this market engagement event along with the summary Questions & Answer documents have been uploaded into Atamis Project C10247, under the Documents Folder 0. Market Engagement.
UKD11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags (19640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 109 | 8.5 median · 166.3 average (40 of 109 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (40 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD11 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05267b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080439-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 09:31:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080439-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-19T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Parties who are interested in potentially submitting a tender for this opportunity are requested to register on the shared service Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) OneNDA eCommercial Systems powered by Atamis (Atamis), which can be accessed via the URL https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome Parties who register on this system should then register against Atamis Project C10247 in order to access the 2025 PVC Containment Items Tender opportunity, which will enable them to: - view the procurement and tender documents, - ask questions or request further information using the inbuilt messaging facility; and - submit a tender response |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080439-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027546-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080439-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T09:31:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05267b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C10247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please register against Atamis Project C10247 for a full list of the Conditions of Participation, which are contained within Procurement Specific Questionnaire document within folder 3 of this Atamis procurement Project. The legal and financial capacity questions include;\n- Economic and Financial Standing\n- Insurances\n- Data Protection - GDPR"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 PVC Containment Items Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080439-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080439-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:31:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The competition will consist of one single Lot, and the goods and associated services will be awarded under one Contract to a single bidding entity. \nTendering and Lotting Options were assessed against the Critical Success Factors and the preferred option identified following this assessment was for the requirements of the scope to be supplied under one Lot by a single supplier. The reasons for not splitting this requirement into several smaller lots are;\n• This option best enables the delivery of all CSF’s.\n• The environmental impact will be less through having a single supplier as opposed to a multi-supplier contract i.e., reduction in deliveries and CO2 emissions.\n• Demand management will be better controlled through placing all orders through a single supplier, reducing the administration burden.\n• Market Engagement activities have confirmed that a single Lot with a sole supplier is a more attractive package to the market than multiple lots, enabling greater competition"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd has a requirement to award a Contract for the manufacture and supply of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Containment Items along with providing technical support for these items in support of Sellafield Ltd site Operations. This notice is to invite interested parties to submit a Tender for this scope of work, which includes information/interface checking, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, inspection & testing at Contractor’s works, packing, provision of documentation for PVC Containment items & Miscellaneous PVC items along with delivery.\nPVC Containment items include PVC bags such as posting bags and blister bags. These bags are used on the handling of, and safe interim storage of, radioactive and toxic materials of a hazardous nature and must therefore be of suitable quality of mechanical strength, leak tightness, material reproducibility and general finish.\nThese items form the primary containment barrier layer between radioactive alpha material and the operator during glove box operations and maintenance. PVC items are used in production operations, retrievals and post operational clean-out plus long- and short-term storage of alpha bearing product and waste.\nPVC tents are also required under this contract. These are temporary containment features erected around the work area to prevent contamination. Invasive maintenance and repair or decommissioning operations generally result in disturbing contamination as part of the process, but these activities cannot go ahead without this containment.\nAll PVC items produced must meet the relevant Sellafield Ltd Goods specification or be supported with the relevant concessions or manufacturing permits\nThe items will be ordered as required as call off orders and there is no guarantee of volumes. There is a requirement for inspection across the goods specifications\nFull specifications and procurement documents for this tender are available to interested parties who register on Atamis project C10247, details on how to do this are contained within this notice.\nA preliminary Market Engagement (UK2) Notice has not been issued ahead of this Tender (UK4) Notice, this is because a Prior Information Notice (PIN) was issued under PCR2015 in January 2025 to inform the market of a Market Engagement Event to be held in February 2025, a link to this notice is contained in the following link https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000995-2025 \n The event was run in Feb 2025. A copy of the presentation slides delivered during this market engagement event along with the summary Questions & Answer documents have been uploaded into Atamis Project C10247, under the Documents Folder 0. Market Engagement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Parties who are interested in potentially submitting a tender for this opportunity are requested to register on the shared service Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) OneNDA eCommercial Systems powered by Atamis (Atamis), which can be accessed via the URL https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nParties who register on this system should then register against Atamis Project C10247 in order to access the 2025 PVC Containment Items Tender opportunity, which will enable them to:\n- view the procurement and tender documents,\n- ask questions or request further information using the inbuilt messaging facility; and\n- submit a tender response",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080439-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T09:31:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05267b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C10247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please register against Atamis Project C10247 for a full list of the Conditions of Participation, which are contained within Procurement Specific Questionnaire document within folder 3 of this Atamis procurement Project. The legal and financial capacity questions include;\n- Economic and Financial Standing\n- Insurances\n- Data Protection - GDPR"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 PVC Containment Items Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080439-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080439-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:31:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The competition will consist of one single Lot, and the goods and associated services will be awarded under one Contract to a single bidding entity. \nTendering and Lotting Options were assessed against the Critical Success Factors and the preferred option identified following this assessment was for the requirements of the scope to be supplied under one Lot by a single supplier. The reasons for not splitting this requirement into several smaller lots are;\n• This option best enables the delivery of all CSF’s.\n• The environmental impact will be less through having a single supplier as opposed to a multi-supplier contract i.e., reduction in deliveries and CO2 emissions.\n• Demand management will be better controlled through placing all orders through a single supplier, reducing the administration burden.\n• Market Engagement activities have confirmed that a single Lot with a sole supplier is a more attractive package to the market than multiple lots, enabling greater competition"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sellafield Ltd has a requirement to award a Contract for the manufacture and supply of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Containment Items along with providing technical support for these items in support of Sellafield Ltd site Operations. This notice is to invite interested parties to submit a Tender for this scope of work, which includes information/interface checking, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, inspection & testing at Contractor’s works, packing, provision of documentation for PVC Containment items & Miscellaneous PVC items along with delivery.\nPVC Containment items include PVC bags such as posting bags and blister bags. These bags are used on the handling of, and safe interim storage of, radioactive and toxic materials of a hazardous nature and must therefore be of suitable quality of mechanical strength, leak tightness, material reproducibility and general finish.\nThese items form the primary containment barrier layer between radioactive alpha material and the operator during glove box operations and maintenance. PVC items are used in production operations, retrievals and post operational clean-out plus long- and short-term storage of alpha bearing product and waste.\nPVC tents are also required under this contract. These are temporary containment features erected around the work area to prevent contamination. Invasive maintenance and repair or decommissioning operations generally result in disturbing contamination as part of the process, but these activities cannot go ahead without this containment.\nAll PVC items produced must meet the relevant Sellafield Ltd Goods specification or be supported with the relevant concessions or manufacturing permits\nThe items will be ordered as required as call off orders and there is no guarantee of volumes. There is a requirement for inspection across the goods specifications\nFull specifications and procurement documents for this tender are available to interested parties who register on Atamis project C10247, details on how to do this are contained within this notice.\nA preliminary Market Engagement (UK2) Notice has not been issued ahead of this Tender (UK4) Notice, this is because a Prior Information Notice (PIN) was issued under PCR2015 in January 2025 to inform the market of a Market Engagement Event to be held in February 2025, a link to this notice is contained in the following link https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000995-2025 \n The event was run in Feb 2025. A copy of the presentation slides delivered during this market engagement event along with the summary Questions & Answer documents have been uploaded into Atamis Project C10247, under the Documents Folder 0. Market Engagement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Parties who are interested in potentially submitting a tender for this opportunity are requested to register on the shared service Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) OneNDA eCommercial Systems powered by Atamis (Atamis), which can be accessed via the URL https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nParties who register on this system should then register against Atamis Project C10247 in order to access the 2025 PVC Containment Items Tender opportunity, which will enable them to:\n- view the procurement and tender documents,\n- ask questions or request further information using the inbuilt messaging facility; and\n- submit a tender response",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027546-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T08:51:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05267b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C10247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 PVC Containment Items Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PVC Containment items including Bags, Blister Bags, Tents etc. Information/interface checking, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, inspection & testing at Contractor’s works, packing, provision of documentation for PVC Containment items & Miscellaneous PVC items, The 'Alpha Containment' products include high quality items used to facilitate containment of radioactive/toxic materials within nuclear facilities. This includes a number of manufactured PVC items such as posting bags, blister bags and tents, all of which have been specified in a series of Sellafield standards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Cairns",
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027546-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027546-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T08:51:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}