Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
PVC Containment items including Bags, Blister Bags, Tents etc. Information/interface checking, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, inspection & testing at Contractor's works, packing, provision of documentation for PVC Containment items & Miscellaneous PVC items, The 'Alpha Containment' products include high quality items used to facilitate containment of radioactive/toxic materials within nuclear facilities. This includes a number of manufactured PVC items such as posting bags, blister bags and tents, all of which have been specified in a series of Sellafield standards
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sacks and bags | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Sacks and bags (18930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 335 | 6 median · 71.7 average (103 of 335 with a bid count) | 5 average (111 of 335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05267a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044322-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 13:34:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 044322-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027545-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044322-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:34:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05267a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C10247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 PVC Containment Items Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044322-2025",
"description": "As a result of a technical issue, this notice is a duplicate of the correct \"Atamis Notice\", please use the link below to access the correct notice and disregard the content of this notice.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027546-2025?origin=Dashboard"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PVC Containment items including Bags, Blister Bags, Tents etc. Information/interface checking, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, inspection & testing at Contractor's works, packing, provision of documentation for PVC Containment items & Miscellaneous PVC items, The 'Alpha Containment' products include high quality items used to facilitate containment of radioactive/toxic materials within nuclear facilities. This includes a number of manufactured PVC items such as posting bags, blister bags and tents, all of which have been specified in a series of Sellafield standards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Cairns",
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:34:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044322-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:34:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05267a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C10247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 PVC Containment Items Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044322-2025",
"description": "As a result of a technical issue, this notice is a duplicate of the correct \"Atamis Notice\", please use the link below to access the correct notice and disregard the content of this notice.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027546-2025?origin=Dashboard"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PVC Containment items including Bags, Blister Bags, Tents etc. Information/interface checking, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, inspection & testing at Contractor's works, packing, provision of documentation for PVC Containment items & Miscellaneous PVC items, The 'Alpha Containment' products include high quality items used to facilitate containment of radioactive/toxic materials within nuclear facilities. This includes a number of manufactured PVC items such as posting bags, blister bags and tents, all of which have been specified in a series of Sellafield standards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Cairns",
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:34:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027545-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T08:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05267a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C10247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sacks and bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 PVC Containment Items Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PVC Containment items including Bags, Blister Bags, Tents etc. Information/interface checking, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, inspection & testing at Contractor’s works, packing, provision of documentation for PVC Containment items & Miscellaneous PVC items, The 'Alpha Containment' products include high quality items used to facilitate containment of radioactive/toxic materials within nuclear facilities. This includes a number of manufactured PVC items such as posting bags, blister bags and tents, all of which have been specified in a series of Sellafield standards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Cairns",
"email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027545-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027545-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T08:51:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}