Austria
PTP APTIS ESOL Austria
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The British Council is looking for Partner Testing Points (PTPs) to deliver Aptis ESOL sessions inthe following countries: Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Poland, and othersAbout Aptis ESOL: Aptis ESOL is a high stakes English Language Test entirely developed and owned bythe British Council and recognised by The Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual).Tests are subject to clear rules and requirements around the quality of the test environment, the security ofthe test and the actions of test day staff.The test consists of a 3-hour written and speaking test taken on computer. Tests usually can have differentstart times across the day and can be scheduled for any day of the week, although some days, especiallySaturdays are more popular.What is a PTP: As a Partner Testing Point, you would be responsible for delivering scheduled Aptis ESOLtests at times and on dates agreed with British Council.
AT · CZ · DE · HU · PL
PTP APTIS ESOL Austria
PTP APTIS ESOL Czech Republic
PTP APTIS ESOL Germany
PTP APTIS ESOL Hungary
PTP APTIS ESOL Poland
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 2 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 3 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 4 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 5 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: AT | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e388 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005683-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 18 2025 16:41:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-24T10:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-25T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2025 | tender | 005683-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005683-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T16:41:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/03772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Austria",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 additional possible renewals 1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Austria",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Czech Republic",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions on a 1+1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Czech Republic",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Germany",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions on a 1+1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Germany",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Hungary",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions on a 1+1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Hungary",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Poland",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions on a +1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Poland",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AT"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CZ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "HU"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 Dps Aptis Esol North cluster",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking for Partner Testing Points (PTPs) to deliver Aptis ESOL sessions inthe following countries: Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Poland, and othersAbout Aptis ESOL: Aptis ESOL is a high stakes English Language Test entirely developed and owned bythe British Council and recognised by The Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual).Tests are subject to clear rules and requirements around the quality of the test environment, the security ofthe test and the actions of test day staff.The test consists of a 3-hour written and speaking test taken on computer. Tests usually can have differentstart times across the day and can be scheduled for any day of the week, although some days, especiallySaturdays are more popular.What is a PTP: As a Partner Testing Point, you would be responsible for delivering scheduled Aptis ESOLtests at times and on dates agreed with British Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As per ITT documents",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"name": "Maria Matas Sebastia",
"email": "maria.matassebastia@britishcouncil.es",
"telephone": "+34 638660543"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138352",
"name": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005683-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T16:41:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/03772",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Austria",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 additional possible renewals 1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Austria",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Czech Republic",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions on a 1+1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Czech Republic",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Germany",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions on a 1+1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Germany",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Hungary",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions on a 1+1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Hungary",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Poland",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions on a +1 basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PTP APTIS ESOL Poland",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "AT"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CZ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "HU"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025 Dps Aptis Esol North cluster",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking for Partner Testing Points (PTPs) to deliver Aptis ESOL sessions inthe following countries: Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Poland, and othersAbout Aptis ESOL: Aptis ESOL is a high stakes English Language Test entirely developed and owned bythe British Council and recognised by The Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual).Tests are subject to clear rules and requirements around the quality of the test environment, the security ofthe test and the actions of test day staff.The test consists of a 3-hour written and speaking test taken on computer. Tests usually can have differentstart times across the day and can be scheduled for any day of the week, although some days, especiallySaturdays are more popular.What is a PTP: As a Partner Testing Point, you would be responsible for delivering scheduled Aptis ESOLtests at times and on dates agreed with British Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As per ITT documents",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113390",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"name": "Maria Matas Sebastia",
"email": "maria.matassebastia@britishcouncil.es",
"telephone": "+34 638660543"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138352",
"name": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}