Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Genomic evaluations for dairy traits have been available in the UK since 2012 through AHDB Dairy’s genetic evaluation services. This opportunity is for the provision of genotyping a population of Holstein dairy cows that have methane phenotypes recorded on UK dairy farms. AHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of a single bidder that can provide the genotyping service of 7,500 milking cows across 25-35 UK milk-recording dairy farms. Service requirements include: o Farm liaison o Sample collection o DNA extraction o SNP calling (≥55,000 SNPs at >=90% CR absolute minimum) o Submission of genotype, FMT200 pedigree and cross reference files to AHDB’s genomic portal o Quality control – Reported failures must be corrected and resubmitted. Closing date for submissions by 12 noon on the 9 February 2026 https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060605 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033626-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 09:52:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003240-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033626-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018673-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | tender | 003240-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T10:52:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060605",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"name": "National Milk Records Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-789 Supply of dairy cattle genotyping",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Genomic evaluations for dairy traits have been available in the UK since 2012 through AHDB Dairy’s genetic evaluation services.\nThis opportunity is for the provision of genotyping a population of Holstein dairy cows that have methane phenotypes recorded on UK dairy farms. AHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of a single bidder that can provide the genotyping service of 7,500 milking cows across 25-35 UK milk-recording dairy farms.\nService requirements include:\no Farm liaison\no Sample collection\no DNA extraction\no SNP calling (≥55,000 SNPs at >=90% CR absolute minimum)\no Submission of genotype, FMT200 pedigree and cross reference files to AHDB’s genomic portal\no Quality control – Reported failures must be corrected and resubmitted.\nClosing date for submissions by 12 noon on the 9 February 2026\nhttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"name": "National Milk Records Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1K4QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservices@nmrp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2025-789 Supply of dairy cattle genotyping",
"value": {
"amount": 205312.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246375
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T10:52:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Milestones set. Delivery of services are on-farm and suppliers will self-manage this aspect to deliver requirements within the contracted period."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033626-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T10:52:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060605",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"name": "National Milk Records Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-789 Supply of dairy cattle genotyping",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Genomic evaluations for dairy traits have been available in the UK since 2012 through AHDB Dairy’s genetic evaluation services.\nThis opportunity is for the provision of genotyping a population of Holstein dairy cows that have methane phenotypes recorded on UK dairy farms. AHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of a single bidder that can provide the genotyping service of 7,500 milking cows across 25-35 UK milk-recording dairy farms.\nService requirements include:\no Farm liaison\no Sample collection\no DNA extraction\no SNP calling (≥55,000 SNPs at >=90% CR absolute minimum)\no Submission of genotype, FMT200 pedigree and cross reference files to AHDB’s genomic portal\no Quality control – Reported failures must be corrected and resubmitted.\nClosing date for submissions by 12 noon on the 9 February 2026\nhttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"name": "National Milk Records Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1K4QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservices@nmrp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2025-789 Supply of dairy cattle genotyping",
"value": {
"amount": 205312.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246375
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T10:52:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Milestones set. Delivery of services are on-farm and suppliers will self-manage this aspect to deliver requirements within the contracted period."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T17:17:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060605",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025-789 Dairy Cattle Genotyping",
"value": {
"amount": 205833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 247000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T17:17:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"name": "National Milk Records Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-789 Supply of dairy cattle genotyping",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Genomic evaluations for dairy traits have been available in the UK since 2012 through AHDB Dairy’s genetic evaluation services.\nThis opportunity is for the provision of genotyping a population of Holstein dairy cows that have methane phenotypes recorded on UK dairy farms. AHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of a single bidder that can provide the genotyping service of 7,500 milking cows across 25-35 UK milk-recording dairy farms.\nService requirements include:\no Farm liaison\no Sample collection\no DNA extraction\no SNP calling (≥55,000 SNPs at >=90% CR absolute minimum)\no Submission of genotype, FMT200 pedigree and cross reference files to AHDB’s genomic portal\no Quality control – Reported failures must be corrected and resubmitted.\nClosing date for submissions by 12 noon on the 9 February 2026\nhttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"name": "National Milk Records Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1K 4QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLC-1972-WYGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservices@nmrp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003240-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T16:31:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060605",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Bid Pack and associated documents & questions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Bid Pack and associated documents & questions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of dairy cattle genotyping",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "003240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:31:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Genomic evaluations for dairy traits have been available in the UK since 2012 through AHDB Dairy’s genetic evaluation services.\nThis opportunity is for the provision of genotyping a population of Holstein dairy cows that have methane phenotypes recorded on UK dairy farms. AHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of a single bidder that can provide the genotyping service of 7,500 milking cows across 25-35 UK milk-recording dairy farms.\nService requirements include:\no Farm liaison\no Sample collection\no DNA extraction\no SNP calling (≥55,000 SNPs at >=90% CR absolute minimum)\no Submission of genotype, FMT200 pedigree and cross reference files to AHDB’s genomic portal\no Quality control – Reported failures must be corrected and resubmitted.\nClosing date for submissions by 12 noon on the 9 February 2026. View opportunity details at:\nhttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"riskDetails": "As per tender documents and timelines",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from receipt of invoice as per AHDB terms and conditions"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}