Lot 1
No lot description published.
Signet Breeding Services is the part of AHDB responsible for delivering the UK’s national genetic evaluations to sheep producers. Signet delivers three mixed breed genetic evaluations to the sheep industry, one for terminal sire breeds, one for lowland maternal breeds and one for hill breeds. Our terminal sire and hill evaluations utilise genomic information that has been provided to AHDB from a variety of different sources using a range of chip types. Genomic approaches are rapidly being developed for our lowland maternal evaluation. AHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of companies that can provide the genotypes required to complete this work. Two work packages are specified within this tender document. Bidders can bid for either work package or both of them. Work Package 1. Medium density sheep genotyping for hill sheep and maternal breeds. Work Package 2. Medium density sheep genotyping for terminal sire br
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a01e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 14:26:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019967-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084613-2025 |
| 23 Sept 2025 | tender | 058889-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:26:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a01e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"name": "Neogen Europe Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"name": "Weatherbys Ireland Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-778 Sheep Genotyping Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Signet Breeding Services is the part of AHDB responsible for delivering the UK’s national genetic evaluations to sheep producers.\nSignet delivers three mixed breed genetic evaluations to the sheep industry, one for terminal sire breeds, one for lowland maternal breeds and one for hill breeds. Our terminal sire and hill evaluations utilise genomic information that has been provided to AHDB from a variety of different sources using a range of chip types. Genomic approaches are rapidly being developed for our lowland maternal evaluation.\nAHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of companies that can provide the genotypes required to complete this work. Two work packages are specified within this tender document. Bidders can bid for either work package or both of them.\nWork Package 1. Medium density sheep genotyping for hill sheep and maternal breeds.\nWork Package 2. Medium density sheep genotyping for terminal sire br",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"name": "Neogen Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA65HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Auchincruive House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swatkinson@neogen.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"name": "Weatherbys Ireland Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Kildare",
"postalCode": "W91 VX86",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Unit F1, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkingston@weatherbys.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2025-778 Sheep Genotyping Services",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:26:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Milestones set. Delivery of services are on-farm and suppliers will self-manage this aspect to deliver requirements within the contracted period."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:26:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a01e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"name": "Neogen Europe Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"name": "Weatherbys Ireland Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-778 Sheep Genotyping Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Signet Breeding Services is the part of AHDB responsible for delivering the UK’s national genetic evaluations to sheep producers.\nSignet delivers three mixed breed genetic evaluations to the sheep industry, one for terminal sire breeds, one for lowland maternal breeds and one for hill breeds. Our terminal sire and hill evaluations utilise genomic information that has been provided to AHDB from a variety of different sources using a range of chip types. Genomic approaches are rapidly being developed for our lowland maternal evaluation.\nAHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of companies that can provide the genotypes required to complete this work. Two work packages are specified within this tender document. Bidders can bid for either work package or both of them.\nWork Package 1. Medium density sheep genotyping for hill sheep and maternal breeds.\nWork Package 2. Medium density sheep genotyping for terminal sire br",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"name": "Neogen Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA65HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Auchincruive House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swatkinson@neogen.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"name": "Weatherbys Ireland Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Kildare",
"postalCode": "W91 VX86",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Unit F1, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkingston@weatherbys.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2025-778 Sheep Genotyping Services",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:26:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Milestones set. Delivery of services are on-farm and suppliers will self-manage this aspect to deliver requirements within the contracted period."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084613-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T16:46:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a01e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025-778 Sheep Genotyping Services",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1 in 12month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084613-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084613-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:46:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"name": "Neogen Europe Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"name": "Weatherbys Ireland Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sheep Genotyping Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Signet Breeding Services is the part of AHDB responsible for delivering the UK’s national genetic evaluations to sheep producers. \nSignet delivers three mixed breed genetic evaluations to the sheep industry, one for terminal sire breeds, one for lowland maternal breeds and one for hill breeds. Our terminal sire and hill evaluations utilise genomic information that has been provided to AHDB from a variety of different sources using a range of chip types. Genomic approaches are rapidly being developed for our lowland maternal evaluation. \nAHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of companies that can provide the genotypes required to complete this work. Two work packages are specified within this tender document. Bidders can bid for either work package or both of them. \nWork Package 1. Medium density sheep genotyping for hill sheep and maternal breeds.\nWork Package 2. Medium density sheep genotyping for terminal sire breeds.\nClosing date for submissions by 12 noon on the 3 November 2025\nhttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"name": "Neogen Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA65HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Auchincruive House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJX-4334-PYQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swatkinson@neogen.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"name": "Weatherbys Ireland Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Kildare",
"postalCode": "W91 VX86",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Unit F1, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTQ-3498-XWWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jkingston@weatherbys.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058889-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T13:00:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a01e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a01e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheep Genotyping Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T13:00:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Signet Breeding Services is the part of AHDB responsible for delivering the UK’s national genetic evaluations to sheep producers. \nSignet delivers three mixed breed genetic evaluations to the sheep industry, one for terminal sire breeds, one for lowland maternal breeds and one for hill breeds. Our terminal sire and hill evaluations utilise genomic information that has been provided to AHDB from a variety of different sources using a range of chip types. Genomic approaches are rapidly being developed for our lowland maternal evaluation. \nAHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of companies that can provide the genotypes required to complete this work. Two work packages are specified within this tender document. Bidders can bid for either work package or both of them. \nWork Package 1. Medium density sheep genotyping for hill sheep and maternal breeds.\nWork Package 2. Medium density sheep genotyping for terminal sire breeds.\nClosing date for submissions by 12 noon on the 3 November 2025\nhttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"riskDetails": "As per tender documents and timelines",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from receipt of invoice as per AHDB terms and conditions"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints to publish on time."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}