Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofgem →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ofgem is looking to procure the necessary Cost Assessment advisors for the Offshore Transmission Owners (OFTO) team to continue its regulatory duties. Provision of these services will be crucial and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run effective tender processes for the upcoming tender rounds. Ofgem are required to run a tender exercise for all offshore transmission projects that qualify under the Tender Regulations 2015. Provision of Cost Assessment consultancy support services will be crucial to ensure that a robust tender process takes place for upcoming tender rounds and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run an effective tender process. To facilitate a robust tender evaluation process, Ofgem requires the services of a supplier on various aspects of the tender and transaction process - evaluation of bidder submissions, and financial assessment required to bring the project to close/appoint an OFTO. Ofgem are required to undertake a cost assessment review of the OFTO assets for those projects that will be the subject of the tender process. This review is fundamental in determining the cost of building the transmission assets to ensure that those costs stated by the developer fairly reflect what will be transferred and that consumers are receive value for money. With this being the case, data submitted by the project developer must be carefully evaluated to ensure that assets are being transferred in the most economic and efficient manner possible.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0689c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070373-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 13:52:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045059-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070373-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 045059-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | tender | 037148-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070373-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T14:52:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "76500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Onshore and offshore services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025-122- Cost Assessment Advisors to OFTO team for Tender & Policy",
"value": {
"amount": 1666000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:52:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-122- Cost Assessment Advisors to OFTO team for Tender and Policy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofgem is looking to procure the necessary Cost Assessment advisors for the Offshore Transmission Owners (OFTO) team to continue its regulatory duties. Provision of these services will be crucial and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run effective tender processes for the upcoming tender rounds.\nOfgem are required to run a tender exercise for all offshore transmission projects that qualify under the Tender Regulations 2015. Provision of Cost Assessment consultancy support services will be crucial to ensure that a robust tender process takes place for upcoming tender rounds and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run an effective tender process.\nTo facilitate a robust tender evaluation process, Ofgem requires the services of a supplier on various aspects of the tender and transaction process - evaluation of bidder submissions, and financial assessment required to bring the project to close/appoint an OFTO.\nOfgem are required to undertake a cost assessment review of the OFTO assets for those projects that will be the subject of the tender process.\nThis review is fundamental in determining the cost of building the transmission assets to ensure that those costs stated by the developer fairly reflect what will be transferred and that consumers are receive value for money. With this being the case, data submitted by the project developer must be carefully evaluated to ensure that assets are being transferred in the most economic and efficient manner possible.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Witcombe",
"email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Andrew.Witcombe@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070373-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-24T14:52:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "76500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Onshore and offshore services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025-122- Cost Assessment Advisors to OFTO team for Tender & Policy",
"value": {
"amount": 1666000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:52:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "2025-122- Cost Assessment Advisors to OFTO team for Tender and Policy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofgem is looking to procure the necessary Cost Assessment advisors for the Offshore Transmission Owners (OFTO) team to continue its regulatory duties. Provision of these services will be crucial and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run effective tender processes for the upcoming tender rounds.\nOfgem are required to run a tender exercise for all offshore transmission projects that qualify under the Tender Regulations 2015. Provision of Cost Assessment consultancy support services will be crucial to ensure that a robust tender process takes place for upcoming tender rounds and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run an effective tender process.\nTo facilitate a robust tender evaluation process, Ofgem requires the services of a supplier on various aspects of the tender and transaction process - evaluation of bidder submissions, and financial assessment required to bring the project to close/appoint an OFTO.\nOfgem are required to undertake a cost assessment review of the OFTO assets for those projects that will be the subject of the tender process.\nThis review is fundamental in determining the cost of building the transmission assets to ensure that those costs stated by the developer fairly reflect what will be transferred and that consumers are receive value for money. With this being the case, data submitted by the project developer must be carefully evaluated to ensure that assets are being transferred in the most economic and efficient manner possible.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Witcombe",
"email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLQ-5161-PCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Andrew.Witcombe@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045059-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1666000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Assessment of the quality of the tender response in accordance with the evaluation methodology set out in the tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Assessment of price in accordance with the commercial evaluation methodology set out in the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Participation is open to economic operators that are legally constituted and able to enter into a legally binding contract with Ofgem. Suppliers must not be subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds under applicable procurement legislation. Legal standing will be assessed via the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. Suppliers must demonstrate appropriate financial standing and economic capacity to deliver the services. Financial standing will be assessed as part of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and may include financial and credit checks undertaken by Ofgem."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Further details to be found in the ITT Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "76500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Onshore and offshore services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025-122- Cost Assessment Advisors to OFTO team for Tender and Policy",
"value": {
"amount": 1666000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=638489",
"description": "2025-122- Cost Assessment Advisors to OFTO team for Tender& Policy ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:24:45+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045059-2026",
"description": "The Authority has extended the deadline for submission of Tenders."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ofgem is looking to procure the necessary Cost Assessment advisors for the Offshore Transmission Owners (OFTO) team to continue its regulatory duties. Provision of these services will be crucial and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run effective tender processes for the upcoming tender rounds.\nOfgem are required to run a tender exercise for all offshore transmission projects that qualify under the Tender Regulations 2015. Provision of Cost Assessment consultancy support services will be crucial to ensure that a robust tender process takes place for upcoming tender rounds and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run an effective tender process.\nTo facilitate a robust tender evaluation process, Ofgem requires the services of a supplier on various aspects of the tender and transaction process - evaluation of bidder submissions, and financial assessment required to bring the project to close/appoint an OFTO.\nOfgem are required to undertake a cost assessment review of the OFTO assets for those projects that will be the subject of the tender process.\nThis review is fundamental in determining the cost of building the transmission assets to ensure that those costs stated by the developer fairly reflect what will be transferred and that consumers are receive value for money. With this being the case, data submitted by the project developer must be carefully evaluated to ensure that assets are being transferred in the most economic and efficient manner possible.\nFurther details can be found in the ITT documents.",
"riskDetails": "Key risks to the successful delivery of the contract include:\nAvailability and retention of suitably skilled and experienced resources over the contract period;\nConflicts of interest arising from suppliers' wider market activities and relationships with OFTO's or their supply chains;\nDependence on timely provision of information and cooperation from third parties\nThese risks will be managed through contractual controls, governance arrangements, reporting requirements and performance management mechanisms as set out in the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment will be made in accordance with the Contract and applicable schedules. Charges shall be based on the agreed daily rates\nsubmitted by the supplier at tender stage and applied in line with the requirements of the relevant call‑off.\nPayment will be subject to the satisfactory delivery of services and submission of valid invoices in accordance with the contract terms.\nFurther details of invoicing, payment timing and any reporting requirements are set out in the Contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Witcombe",
"email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not published as no preliminary engagement took place."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037148-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T14:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1666000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Assessment of the quality of the tender response in accordance with the evaluation methodology set out in the tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Assessment of price in accordance with the commercial evaluation methodology set out in the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Participation is open to economic operators that are legally constituted and able to enter into a legally binding contract with Ofgem. Suppliers must not be subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion grounds under applicable procurement legislation. Legal standing will be assessed via the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. Suppliers must demonstrate appropriate financial standing and economic capacity to deliver the services. Financial standing will be assessed as part of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and may include financial and credit checks undertaken by Ofgem. "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Further details to be found in the ITT Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "76500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Onshore and offshore services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2025-122- Cost Assessment Advisors to OFTO team for Tender and Policy",
"value": {
"amount": 1666000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=638489",
"description": "2025-122- Cost Assessment Advisors to OFTO team for Tender& Policy ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T14:42:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ofgem is looking to procure the necessary Cost Assessment advisors for the Offshore Transmission Owners (OFTO) team to continue its regulatory duties. Provision of these services will be crucial and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run effective tender processes for the upcoming tender rounds.\nOfgem are required to run a tender exercise for all offshore transmission projects that qualify under the Tender Regulations 2015. Provision of Cost Assessment consultancy support services will be crucial to ensure that a robust tender process takes place for upcoming tender rounds and without this, Ofgem will be unable to run an effective tender process.\nTo facilitate a robust tender evaluation process, Ofgem requires the services of a supplier on various aspects of the tender and transaction process - evaluation of bidder submissions, and financial assessment required to bring the project to close/appoint an OFTO.\nOfgem are required to undertake a cost assessment review of the OFTO assets for those projects that will be the subject of the tender process. \nThis review is fundamental in determining the cost of building the transmission assets to ensure that those costs stated by the developer fairly reflect what will be transferred and that consumers are receive value for money. With this being the case, data submitted by the project developer must be carefully evaluated to ensure that assets are being transferred in the most economic and efficient manner possible.\nFurther details can be found in the ITT documents.",
"riskDetails": "Key risks to the successful delivery of the contract include:\nAvailability and retention of suitably skilled and experienced resources over the contract period;\nConflicts of interest arising from suppliers’ wider market activities and relationships with OFTO's or their supply chains;\nDependence on timely provision of information and cooperation from third parties\nThese risks will be managed through contractual controls, governance arrangements, reporting requirements and performance management mechanisms as set out in the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment will be made in accordance with the Contract and applicable schedules. Charges shall be based on the agreed daily rates\nsubmitted by the supplier at tender stage and applied in line with the requirements of the relevant call‑off.\nPayment will be subject to the satisfactory delivery of services and submission of valid invoices in accordance with the contract terms.\nFurther details of invoicing, payment timing and any reporting requirements are set out in the Contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"name": "Ofgem",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Witcombe",
"email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not published as no preliminary engagement took place."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}