← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2025-086 - Data Leaders Subscription

Buyer: Ofgem →

BuyerOfgem
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Ofgem has a requirement for provision of a comprehensive, community-powered intelligence platform for data and AI leaders, focusing on strategic insights, benchmarking, and peer-validated best practices to accelerate data strategy. This will include access to the data leader's platform, data capability matrix to be pointed at one business entity and the creation of a strategic vale plan.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Data IQ Subscription Services

Statusactive
Value£113,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a8e
Latest release ID037509-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 10:43:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037509-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T11:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48614000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-acquisition system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZPB-8244-HCTD",
          "name": "IQ Data Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "2025-086 - Data Leaders Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofgem has a requirement for provision of a comprehensive, community-powered intelligence platform for data and AI leaders, focusing on strategic insights, benchmarking, and peer-validated best practices to accelerate data strategy. This will include access to the data leader's platform, data capability matrix to be pointed at one business entity and the creation of a strategic vale plan.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Green",
        "email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPB-8244-HCTD",
      "name": "IQ Data Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Charlotte Building, 17 Gresse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPB-8244-HCTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.rochford@dataiq.global"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Data IQ Subscription Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113230,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 135876
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037509-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037509-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T11:43:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037509-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T11:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48614000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data-acquisition system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZPB-8244-HCTD",
          "name": "IQ Data Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "2025-086 - Data Leaders Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ofgem has a requirement for provision of a comprehensive, community-powered intelligence platform for data and AI leaders, focusing on strategic insights, benchmarking, and peer-validated best practices to accelerate data strategy. This will include access to the data leader's platform, data capability matrix to be pointed at one business entity and the creation of a strategic vale plan.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Green",
        "email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPB-8244-HCTD",
      "name": "IQ Data Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Charlotte Building, 17 Gresse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPB-8244-HCTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.rochford@dataiq.global"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Data IQ Subscription Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 113230,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 135876
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037509-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037509-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T11:43:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}