Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
AHDB is looking to renew the security analysis tools/services it uses when developing software. This will be for the contract period of 2 years followed by an option to extend 2 more years via yearly increments, thereafter the opportunity will be put out to quote/tender (value dependant) again. As part of the contract, AHDB has an expectation that there will be ongoing dialogue to support AHDB make appropriate use of the tools and services. AHDB’s aim in such tools/services is to reduce security vulnerabilities that might be introduced into AHDB applications via internal development, development by a third-party on behalf of AHDB, but where security scanning is carried out by AHDB, or via the use of open-source software components. AHDB reserve the right to modify and/or amend this opportunity and the tender documentation enclosed at its discretion, at any time.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services, Computer audit and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 331 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 331 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 331 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028891-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 14:52:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028891-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-13T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All submissions should be made through the Atamis portal here: https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome Bidders may need to register and can do so through the link provided. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £72,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | tender | 028891-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028891-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T15:52:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two year term, with an option to extend for a further 2 incremental yearly extensions (1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 50% Price 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "-"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2024-752 Software Security Analysis Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028891-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028891-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T15:52:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AHDB is looking to renew the security analysis tools/services it uses when developing software. This will be for the contract period of 2 years followed by an option to extend 2 more years via yearly increments, thereafter the opportunity will be put out to quote/tender (value dependant) again. As part of the contract, AHDB has an expectation that there will be ongoing dialogue to support AHDB make appropriate use of the tools and services. AHDB’s aim in such tools/services is to reduce security vulnerabilities that might be introduced into AHDB applications via internal development, development by a third-party on behalf of AHDB, but where security scanning is carried out by AHDB, or via the use of open-source software components. AHDB reserve the right to modify and/or amend this opportunity and the tender documentation enclosed at its discretion, at any time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions should be made through the Atamis portal here: https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome Bidders may need to register and can do so through the link provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aisha Shehzad",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028891-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T15:52:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two year term, with an option to extend for a further 2 incremental yearly extensions (1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 50% Price 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "-"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2024-752 Software Security Analysis Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028891-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028891-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T15:52:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AHDB is looking to renew the security analysis tools/services it uses when developing software. This will be for the contract period of 2 years followed by an option to extend 2 more years via yearly increments, thereafter the opportunity will be put out to quote/tender (value dependant) again. As part of the contract, AHDB has an expectation that there will be ongoing dialogue to support AHDB make appropriate use of the tools and services. AHDB’s aim in such tools/services is to reduce security vulnerabilities that might be introduced into AHDB applications via internal development, development by a third-party on behalf of AHDB, but where security scanning is carried out by AHDB, or via the use of open-source software components. AHDB reserve the right to modify and/or amend this opportunity and the tender documentation enclosed at its discretion, at any time.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions should be made through the Atamis portal here: https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome Bidders may need to register and can do so through the link provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "AGRICULTURE AND HORTICULTURE DEVELOPMENT BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aisha Shehzad",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}