2024-2025-001 Heating Installations
What is being bought
Heating and Hot Water Equipment Replacement and Associated Works
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Central-heating installation work (45331100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 13 median · 13 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045317 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012540-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 17 2024 15:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012540-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012540-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T16:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16439",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045317",
"title": "2024-2025-001 Heating Installations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Central-heating-installation-work./4E487CS6JA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4E487CS6JA\n GO Reference: GO-2024417-PRO-25778652",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.5 Award Criteria is 70% price, 30% quality",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.2.5 Award Criteria is 70% price, 30% quality"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "100% price"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Heating and Hot Water Equipment Replacement and Associated Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16439",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4E487CS6JA"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cormac Ryan",
"email": "cormac.ryan@MTVH.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2035354369"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2024 · 012540-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012540-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T16:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16439",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045317",
"title": "2024-2025-001 Heating Installations",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Central-heating-installation-work./4E487CS6JA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4E487CS6JA\n GO Reference: GO-2024417-PRO-25778652",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.5 Award Criteria is 70% price, 30% quality",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.2.5 Award Criteria is 70% price, 30% quality"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "100% price"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Heating and Hot Water Equipment Replacement and Associated Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16439",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4E487CS6JA"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cormac Ryan",
"email": "cormac.ryan@MTVH.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2035354369"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}