Lot 1
The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: British Council →
The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.
UK
The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,625 | 2 median · 13.8 average (3,788 of 9,625 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,568 of 9,625 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,024 | 2 median · 29 average (1,047 of 3,024 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,342 of 3,024 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036aa9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010475-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 12 2023 10:41:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010475-2023 |
| 22 Sept 2022 | tender | 026597-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010475-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-12T11:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13021",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010475-2023-BC/02591-1",
"title": "Global Pay Data",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80062",
"name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BC/02591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2022_Global - Global Pay Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.",
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13021",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80062",
"name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14316",
"name": "British Council - London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council - London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010475-2023-BC/02591-1",
"title": "Global Pay Data",
"value": {
"amount": 411000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010475-2023-BC/02591-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010475-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-12T11:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13021",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010475-2023-BC/02591-1",
"title": "Global Pay Data",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80062",
"name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BC/02591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2022_Global - Global Pay Data",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.",
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13021",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80062",
"name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Korn Ferry (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14316",
"name": "British Council - London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council - London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010475-2023-BC/02591-1",
"title": "Global Pay Data",
"value": {
"amount": 411000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010475-2023-BC/02591-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026597-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-22T16:14:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13021",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/02591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for additional 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2022_Global - Global Pay Data",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is looking for a provider of multi country market pay data to realise economies of scale as well as providing a consistent approach to utilising market data to aid reward decisions and strategies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13021",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgewater House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Registered Charity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"email": "uk.procurement@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14316",
"name": "British Council - London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council - London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}