TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

2021_GIS - British Council Programme - Project and Portfolio Management Tool

Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: British Council: "2021_GIS - British Council Programme - Project and Portfolio Management Tool". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBritish CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: British Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for British Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
41.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 43 active published awards; 43 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBritish Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Jan 2022, 13:40 GMT
Last source update4 Jan 2022, 13:40 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e55e
What is being bought
The British Council requires an enterprise Programme/Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) Tool to support global change and transformation initiatives across our organisation. The Tool will ultimately need to be capable of access from approximately 100 countries, with potential for up to 1000 active usersInitial requirements are specified for two functional areas: Digital and Technology, who operate an IT change portfolio of projects and programmes, and Global Change Portfolio which oversees organisationally strategic change projects and programmes. The requirements listed apply to both, but it is important that the PPM Tool can support multiple workflows reflecting the priorities of both categories.Initial access will be required by Global Change Portfolio, and Digital and Technology functions. Each function is embarking on a multi-year portfolio of change of approximately 50 discrete initiatives (100 in total across the 2 functions), commencing during the 2021 Financial Year.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    4 Jan 2022, 13:40 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    4 Jan 2022, 13:40 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    4 Jan 2022, 13:40 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    4 Jan 2022, 13:40 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £120,000
    28 Sept 2021, 12:05 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    28 Sept 2021, 12:05 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    28 Sept 2021, 12:05 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 29 Oct 2021, 10:00 BST
    28 Sept 2021, 12:05 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    28 Sept 2021, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    As per Tender documentation
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Jan 2022, 13:40 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £928,550
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
TMI Systems Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
2021_GIS - British Council Programme -Project and Portfolio Management Tool
£928,550 · signed 14 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

British Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-13021
View buyer profile
  • British Council
    buyer

    Bridgewater House, Manchester, UK, M1 6BB
  • British Council - London
    reviewBody

    London
  • TMI Systems Ltd
    supplier

    Crowthorne, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published