← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2024

What is being bought

In order to create a sustainable future pipeline of skilled employees to deliver the Defence Nuclear Enterprise (DNE) Programme we are working to double our graduate, apprenticeship and sponsorship intakes. This contract will see 10 apprentices recruited to the OME Degree Apprenticeship Scheme (5 years duration ), 4 apprentices will undertake a Project Delivery apprenticeship and 1 apprentice will undertake a Commercial apprenticeship. This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Adult-education services at university level 80430000

Lot details

Lot 1

Additional 15 students to enrol on the OME Graduates programme. Run by the University of Wales: Trinity Saint David.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult-education services at university level (80430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleVoluntary Transparency Notice (VTN) DNE Ordnance, Munitions and Explosives (OME) Apprenticeship Intake 2024/2025. The Defence Nuclear Organisation, Early Careers Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to UWTSD (University of Wales: Trinity St David). A contract is already in place for the provision of apprenticeship training to OME students through UWTSD, but a new contract is required to add an additional 15 graduates to this year’s cohort. The estimated value of this contract is £200,000 to cover training provider costs for the 15 apprentices joining in January 2025. This contract will have a value of £200,000 (ex VAT). The University shall receive £275,000 with the additional £75,000 being paid by the MoD Apprenticeship levy. UWTSD is the sole supplier of OME apprenticeship training in the UK, and this would dictate the commercial approach of a direct award on technical grounds to UWTSD.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DNE Apprenticeship Intake 2024/2025

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c5a6
Latest release ID039612-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 09 2024 13:32:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2024award, contract039612-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039612-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-09T13:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132324",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039612-2024-DNO422-1",
      "title": "DNE Apprenticeship Intake 2024/2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000537",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WALES TRINITY SAINT DAVID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Additional 15 students to enrol on the OME Graduates programme. Run by the University of Wales: Trinity Saint David.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "200000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to create a sustainable future pipeline of skilled employees to deliver the Defence Nuclear Enterprise (DNE) Programme we are working to double our graduate, apprenticeship and sponsorship intakes.\nThis contract will see 10 apprentices  recruited to the OME Degree Apprenticeship Scheme (5 years duration ), 4 apprentices will undertake a Project Delivery apprenticeship and 1 apprentice will undertake a Commercial apprenticeship. \nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Voluntary Transparency Notice (VTN) \nDNE Ordnance, Munitions and Explosives (OME) Apprenticeship Intake 2024/2025.\nThe Defence Nuclear Organisation, Early Careers Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract  to UWTSD (University of Wales: Trinity St David). A contract is already in place for the provision of apprenticeship training to OME students through UWTSD,  but a new contract is required to add an additional 15 graduates to this year’s cohort. The estimated value of this contract is £200,000 to cover training provider costs for the 15 apprentices joining in January 2025. This contract will have a value of £200,000 (ex VAT). The University shall receive £275,000 with the additional £75,000 being paid by the MoD Apprenticeship levy.   UWTSD is the sole supplier of OME apprenticeship training in the UK, and this would dictate the commercial approach of a direct award on technical grounds to UWTSD.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132324",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Nuclear Organisation MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000537",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WALES TRINITY SAINT DAVID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF WALES TRINITY SAINT DAVID"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132325",
      "name": "Defence Nuclear Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Nuclear Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039612-2024-DNO422-1",
      "title": "DNE Apprenticeship Intake 2024/2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039612-2024-DNO422-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2024 · 039612-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039612-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-09T13:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132324",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039612-2024-DNO422-1",
      "title": "DNE Apprenticeship Intake 2024/2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-RC000537",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WALES TRINITY SAINT DAVID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Additional 15 students to enrol on the OME Graduates programme. Run by the University of Wales: Trinity Saint David.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "200000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to create a sustainable future pipeline of skilled employees to deliver the Defence Nuclear Enterprise (DNE) Programme we are working to double our graduate, apprenticeship and sponsorship intakes.\nThis contract will see 10 apprentices  recruited to the OME Degree Apprenticeship Scheme (5 years duration ), 4 apprentices will undertake a Project Delivery apprenticeship and 1 apprentice will undertake a Commercial apprenticeship. \nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Voluntary Transparency Notice (VTN) \nDNE Ordnance, Munitions and Explosives (OME) Apprenticeship Intake 2024/2025.\nThe Defence Nuclear Organisation, Early Careers Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract  to UWTSD (University of Wales: Trinity St David). A contract is already in place for the provision of apprenticeship training to OME students through UWTSD,  but a new contract is required to add an additional 15 graduates to this year’s cohort. The estimated value of this contract is £200,000 to cover training provider costs for the 15 apprentices joining in January 2025. This contract will have a value of £200,000 (ex VAT). The University shall receive £275,000 with the additional £75,000 being paid by the MoD Apprenticeship levy.   UWTSD is the sole supplier of OME apprenticeship training in the UK, and this would dictate the commercial approach of a direct award on technical grounds to UWTSD.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132324",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Nuclear Organisation MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.pople101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000537",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WALES TRINITY SAINT DAVID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF WALES TRINITY SAINT DAVID"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132325",
      "name": "Defence Nuclear Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Nuclear Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039612-2024-DNO422-1",
      "title": "DNE Apprenticeship Intake 2024/2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039612-2024-DNO422-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}