← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Energy Security and Net Zero
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Collection and collation of geothermal related datasets and tools which will be integrated into a metadata catalogue. Geological, hydrological modelling and cost data will be utilised to output information layers which demonstrate the technical potential and the economic feasibility of geothermal in GB. These two parts will be housed on an openly accessible platform hosted by the BGS which will allow user to utilise the contents interactively to assess geothermal prospects prior to pre-feasibility studies.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Collection and collation of geothermal related datasets and tools which will be integrated into a metadata catalogue. Geological, hydrological modelling and cost data will be utilised to output information layers which demonstrate the technical potential and the economic feasibility of geothermal in GB. These two parts will be housed on an openly accessible platform hosted by the BGS which will allow user to utilise the contents interactively to assess geothermal prospects prior to pre-feasibility studies.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61.5 median · 2.5 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBritish Geological Survey own the majority of IP for subsurface data, which was needed for the development of this platform and needed to be integrated into this platform. The IP forms the majority of the contract, no part could be disaggregated with causing significant cost to the CA.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Subsurface heat geospatial platform

Statusactive
Value£200,995

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049ad1
Latest release ID029422-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 13:16:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024award, contract029422-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029422-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-13T14:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029422-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Subsurface heat geospatial platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124240",
          "name": "UK Research and Innovation represented by the British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ad1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Collection and collation of geothermal related datasets and tools which will be integrated into a metadata catalogue. Geological, hydrological modelling and cost data will be utilised to output information layers which demonstrate the technical potential and the economic feasibility of geothermal in GB. These two parts will be housed on an openly accessible platform hosted by the BGS which will allow user to utilise the contents interactively to assess geothermal prospects prior to pre-feasibility studies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "200,995.44",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Collection and collation of geothermal related datasets and tools which will be integrated into a metadata catalogue. Geological, hydrological modelling and cost data will be utilised to output information layers which demonstrate the technical potential and the economic feasibility of geothermal in GB. These two parts will be housed on an openly accessible platform hosted by the BGS which will allow user to utilise the contents interactively to assess geothermal prospects prior to pre-feasibility studies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "British Geological Survey own the majority of IP for subsurface data, which was needed for the development of this platform and needed to be integrated into this platform. The IP forms the majority of the contract, no part could be disaggregated with causing significant cost to the CA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EnergyResearch@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124240",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation represented by the British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation represented by the British Geological Survey"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124241",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029422-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Subsurface heat geospatial platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200995.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029422-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029422-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029422-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-13T14:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029422-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Subsurface heat geospatial platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124240",
          "name": "UK Research and Innovation represented by the British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049ad1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Collection and collation of geothermal related datasets and tools which will be integrated into a metadata catalogue. Geological, hydrological modelling and cost data will be utilised to output information layers which demonstrate the technical potential and the economic feasibility of geothermal in GB. These two parts will be housed on an openly accessible platform hosted by the BGS which will allow user to utilise the contents interactively to assess geothermal prospects prior to pre-feasibility studies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "200,995.44",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Collection and collation of geothermal related datasets and tools which will be integrated into a metadata catalogue. Geological, hydrological modelling and cost data will be utilised to output information layers which demonstrate the technical potential and the economic feasibility of geothermal in GB. These two parts will be housed on an openly accessible platform hosted by the BGS which will allow user to utilise the contents interactively to assess geothermal prospects prior to pre-feasibility studies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "British Geological Survey own the majority of IP for subsurface data, which was needed for the development of this platform and needed to be integrated into this platform. The IP forms the majority of the contract, no part could be disaggregated with causing significant cost to the CA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EnergyResearch@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124240",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation represented by the British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation represented by the British Geological Survey"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124241",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029422-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Subsurface heat geospatial platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200995.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029422-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}