← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2023

What is being bought

M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials 50600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Maritime Combat Systems Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Thales UK Limited for the in-service support (including maintenance and obsolescence and stock management) of the following items of equipment fitted across the United Kingdom Royal Navy submarine and surface ship fleet (the Equipment): Sonars 2050, 2054, 2076, 2087, 2093, 2193; UAA4, UAT, UAT(16); T&V Class Periscopes; AJU,AJN & AXA Masts; AVS; Orphan MRE and NEP Cabinets (the Contract). Such in-service support includes the provision of spare parts, repair and maintenance activity and safety certification. The Contract has an estimated value of £2.9 billion (two billion, nine hundred million pounds sterling) and a term of fifteen years (subject to the Authority’s exercise of break options in the Contract) to align with the Authority’s technical refresh programme in respect of the Equipment.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials (50600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer611 median · 1.1 average (13 of 61 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Maritime Combat Systems Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Thales UK Limited for the in-service support (including maintenance and obsolescence and stock management) of the following items of equipment fitted across the United Kingdom Royal Navy submarine and surface ship fleet (the Equipment): Sonars 2050, 2054, 2076, 2087, 2093, 2193; UAA4, UAT, UAT(16); T&V Class Periscopes; AJU,AJN & AXA Masts; AVS; Orphan MRE and NEP Cabinets (the Contract). Such in-service support includes the provision of spare parts, repair and maintenance activity and safety certification. The Contract has an estimated value of £2.9 billion (two billion, nine hundred million pounds sterling) and a term of fifteen years (subject to the Authority’s exercise of break options in the Contract) to align with the Authority’s technical refresh programme in respect of the Equipment. It is considered that the Contract can be placed with Thales UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the United Kingdom Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848) on the basis that for technical reasons the Contract may be awarded only to Thales UK Limited. Thales UK Limited is the original equipment manufacturer of the Equipment and alone has the accumulated know-how required to support, and certify the safety of, the Equipment in accordance with the technical requirements of the Contract.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)

Statusactive
SupplierThales UK

Contracts

M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03edd7
Latest release ID023048-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 08 2023 10:41:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2023award, contract023048-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023048-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2900000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T11:41:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023048-2023-701578537-1",
      "title": "M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89569",
          "name": "Thales UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edd7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Maritime Combat Systems Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Thales UK Limited for the in-service support (including maintenance and obsolescence and stock management) of the following items of equipment fitted across the United Kingdom Royal Navy submarine and surface ship fleet (the Equipment): Sonars 2050, 2054, 2076, 2087, 2093, 2193; UAA4, UAT, UAT(16); T&V Class Periscopes; AJU,AJN & AXA Masts; AVS; Orphan MRE and NEP Cabinets (the Contract). Such in-service support includes the provision of spare parts, repair and maintenance activity and safety certification. The Contract has an estimated value of £2.9 billion (two billion, nine hundred million pounds sterling) and a term of fifteen years (subject to the Authority’s exercise of break options in the Contract) to align with the Authority’s technical refresh programme in respect of the Equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£2.9Bil",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Maritime Combat Systems Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Thales UK Limited for the in-service support (including maintenance and obsolescence and stock management) of the following items of equipment fitted across the United Kingdom Royal Navy submarine and surface ship fleet (the Equipment): Sonars 2050, 2054, 2076, 2087, 2093, 2193; UAA4, UAT, UAT(16); T&V Class Periscopes; AJU,AJN & AXA Masts; AVS; Orphan MRE and NEP Cabinets (the Contract). Such in-service support includes the provision of spare parts, repair and maintenance activity and safety certification. The Contract has an estimated value of £2.9 billion (two billion, nine hundred million pounds sterling) and a term of fifteen years (subject to the Authority’s exercise of break options in the Contract) to align with the Authority’s technical refresh programme in respect of the Equipment.   \n\n            \nIt is considered that the Contract can be placed with Thales UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the United Kingdom Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848) on the basis that for technical reasons the Contract may be awarded only to Thales UK Limited. Thales UK Limited is the original equipment manufacturer of the Equipment and alone has the accumulated know-how required to support, and certify the safety of, the Equipment in accordance with the technical requirements of the Contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://modgovuk.sharepoint.com/sites/intranet",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Sully",
        "email": "david.sully102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89569",
      "name": "Thales UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Temple Combe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thales UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023048-2023-701578537-1",
      "title": "M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023048-2023-701578537-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2023 · 023048-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023048-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2900000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T11:41:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023048-2023-701578537-1",
      "title": "M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89569",
          "name": "Thales UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edd7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Maritime Combat Systems Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Thales UK Limited for the in-service support (including maintenance and obsolescence and stock management) of the following items of equipment fitted across the United Kingdom Royal Navy submarine and surface ship fleet (the Equipment): Sonars 2050, 2054, 2076, 2087, 2093, 2193; UAA4, UAT, UAT(16); T&V Class Periscopes; AJU,AJN & AXA Masts; AVS; Orphan MRE and NEP Cabinets (the Contract). Such in-service support includes the provision of spare parts, repair and maintenance activity and safety certification. The Contract has an estimated value of £2.9 billion (two billion, nine hundred million pounds sterling) and a term of fifteen years (subject to the Authority’s exercise of break options in the Contract) to align with the Authority’s technical refresh programme in respect of the Equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£2.9Bil",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Maritime Combat Systems Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Thales UK Limited for the in-service support (including maintenance and obsolescence and stock management) of the following items of equipment fitted across the United Kingdom Royal Navy submarine and surface ship fleet (the Equipment): Sonars 2050, 2054, 2076, 2087, 2093, 2193; UAA4, UAT, UAT(16); T&V Class Periscopes; AJU,AJN & AXA Masts; AVS; Orphan MRE and NEP Cabinets (the Contract). Such in-service support includes the provision of spare parts, repair and maintenance activity and safety certification. The Contract has an estimated value of £2.9 billion (two billion, nine hundred million pounds sterling) and a term of fifteen years (subject to the Authority’s exercise of break options in the Contract) to align with the Authority’s technical refresh programme in respect of the Equipment.   \n\n            \nIt is considered that the Contract can be placed with Thales UK Limited using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the United Kingdom Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848) on the basis that for technical reasons the Contract may be awarded only to Thales UK Limited. Thales UK Limited is the original equipment manufacturer of the Equipment and alone has the accumulated know-how required to support, and certify the safety of, the Equipment in accordance with the technical requirements of the Contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://modgovuk.sharepoint.com/sites/intranet",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Sully",
        "email": "david.sully102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89569",
      "name": "Thales UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Temple Combe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thales UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023048-2023-701578537-1",
      "title": "M-SET (Maritime Sensor Enhancement Team)",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023048-2023-701578537-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}