← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2022

What is being bought

£2.792

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Specialist vehicles 34114000Specialist vehicles 34114000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Spares & Repairs, Calibration of Components for Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment (GSE) Refuelling Vehicles

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 1.2 average (10 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Air Commodities Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to extend the existing Contract ACCOMM2C/7079 with Kellog Brown and Root (KBR) for a period of 12 months, with further option periods of 12 months, and 6 months respectively at a total cost of up to £XXm.. The current Contract runs to 15th May 2022 and provides support for Aircraft Refueller Vehicles through the procurement and upkeep of Spares, Repairs, and Post Design Service (PDS) Tasks for both Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment (GSE). It is considered that the contract can be extended using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(d)(aa) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011: It has been deemed necessary to extend the existing service for technical reasons in addition to the fact to compete the requirement at this time would cause significant disruption to the Aircraft refuelling capability. The extension to contract ACCOMM2C/7079 ensures a level of SQEP is maintained whilst the newly awarded Large Capacity Aircraft Refueller/ Small Capacity Aircraft Refueller (LCAR/SCAR) life extension programme progresses to navigate trials, design review and initial production of the fleet. Due to the complexity of the LCAR/SCAR LEP project it would not be strategically wise or economically advantageous to recompete the refueller requirement at this time for the following reasons: a) KBR has been deemed the only economic operator with access to current technical expertise, which maintains business continuity in the aircraft refueller space, including the LCAR/SCAR Fleet. The loss of KBRs technical expertise at this stage in the LCAR/SCAR project could have safety implications on the end user if sufficient SQEP is not available during asset trials or initial delivery. b) In addition, with regards to supporting the wider fleet of Aircraft Refuelling vehicles, KBR is in a unique position in that they possess working relationships with lower tier suppliers, ensuring support to the multiple variations of refuelling assets, which are experiencing significant obsolescence issues. Furthermore, KBR possess the knowledge of MOD supply chain processes specific to this requirement, which are vital in satisfying routine and mission critical spares demands in a timely manner, maintaining operational output during a time of global supply chain instability. Finally, Industry will be encouraged to express their interest for the Aircraft Refueller Vehicles Project through a separate notice published in the future.
Rationale classificationsThe contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004073-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£279,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031684
Latest release ID004073-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 11 2022 22:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2022award, contract004073-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004073-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-11T22:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031684",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004073-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43995",
          "name": "Kellog Root & Brown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 Month + 6 Month Option periods in addition to 12 Month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of Spares & Repairs, Calibration of Components for Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment (GSE) Refuelling Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£2.792",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "£2.792",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Commodities Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to extend the existing Contract ACCOMM2C/7079 with Kellog Brown and Root (KBR) for a period of 12 months, with further option periods of 12 months, and 6 months respectively at a total cost of up to £XXm.. \nThe current Contract runs to 15th May 2022 and provides support for Aircraft Refueller Vehicles through the procurement and upkeep of Spares, Repairs, and Post Design Service (PDS) Tasks for both Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment (GSE).\nIt is considered that the contract can be extended using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(d)(aa) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011:  It has been deemed necessary to extend the existing service for technical reasons in addition to the fact to compete the requirement at this time would cause significant disruption to the Aircraft refuelling capability.\nThe extension to contract ACCOMM2C/7079 ensures a level of SQEP is maintained whilst the newly awarded Large Capacity Aircraft Refueller/ Small Capacity Aircraft Refueller (LCAR/SCAR) life extension programme progresses to navigate trials, design review and initial production of the fleet. Due to the complexity of the LCAR/SCAR LEP project it would not be strategically wise or economically advantageous to recompete the refueller requirement at this time for the following reasons: \na) KBR has been deemed the only economic operator with access to current technical expertise, which maintains business continuity in the aircraft refueller space, including the LCAR/SCAR Fleet. The loss of KBRs technical expertise at this stage in the LCAR/SCAR project could have safety implications on the end user if sufficient SQEP is not available during asset trials or initial delivery. \nb) In addition, with regards to supporting the wider fleet of Aircraft Refuelling vehicles, KBR is in a unique position in that they possess working relationships with lower tier suppliers, ensuring support to the multiple variations of refuelling assets, which are experiencing significant obsolescence issues.  Furthermore, KBR possess the knowledge of MOD supply chain processes specific to this requirement, which are vital in satisfying routine and mission critical spares demands in a timely manner, maintaining operational output during a time of global supply chain instability.\nFinally, Industry will be encouraged to express their interest for the Aircraft Refueller Vehicles Project through a separate notice published in the future.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Oliver107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43995",
      "name": "Kellog Root & Brown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kellog Root & Brown"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004073-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 279200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004073-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2022 · 004073-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004073-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-11T22:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031684",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004073-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43995",
          "name": "Kellog Root & Brown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 Month + 6 Month Option periods in addition to 12 Month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of Spares & Repairs, Calibration of Components for Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment (GSE) Refuelling Vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£2.792",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "£2.792",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Air Commodities Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to extend the existing Contract ACCOMM2C/7079 with Kellog Brown and Root (KBR) for a period of 12 months, with further option periods of 12 months, and 6 months respectively at a total cost of up to £XXm.. \nThe current Contract runs to 15th May 2022 and provides support for Aircraft Refueller Vehicles through the procurement and upkeep of Spares, Repairs, and Post Design Service (PDS) Tasks for both Aircraft and Ground Support Equipment (GSE).\nIt is considered that the contract can be extended using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(d)(aa) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011:  It has been deemed necessary to extend the existing service for technical reasons in addition to the fact to compete the requirement at this time would cause significant disruption to the Aircraft refuelling capability.\nThe extension to contract ACCOMM2C/7079 ensures a level of SQEP is maintained whilst the newly awarded Large Capacity Aircraft Refueller/ Small Capacity Aircraft Refueller (LCAR/SCAR) life extension programme progresses to navigate trials, design review and initial production of the fleet. Due to the complexity of the LCAR/SCAR LEP project it would not be strategically wise or economically advantageous to recompete the refueller requirement at this time for the following reasons: \na) KBR has been deemed the only economic operator with access to current technical expertise, which maintains business continuity in the aircraft refueller space, including the LCAR/SCAR Fleet. The loss of KBRs technical expertise at this stage in the LCAR/SCAR project could have safety implications on the end user if sufficient SQEP is not available during asset trials or initial delivery. \nb) In addition, with regards to supporting the wider fleet of Aircraft Refuelling vehicles, KBR is in a unique position in that they possess working relationships with lower tier suppliers, ensuring support to the multiple variations of refuelling assets, which are experiencing significant obsolescence issues.  Furthermore, KBR possess the knowledge of MOD supply chain processes specific to this requirement, which are vital in satisfying routine and mission critical spares demands in a timely manner, maintaining operational output during a time of global supply chain instability.\nFinally, Industry will be encouraged to express their interest for the Aircraft Refueller Vehicles Project through a separate notice published in the future.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Oliver107@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43995",
      "name": "Kellog Root & Brown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kellog Root & Brown"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004073-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 279200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004073-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}