Lot 1
Services Contract to provide Software Integration support
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Lightning Delivery Team (LDT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited (‘BAES’) to provide support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) software integration. This will involve the running of software trials and developing reports to provide the Authority with evidence to support its safety assurance on the MPE software developed under the Lightning Programme. This evidence then forms the basis of the Authority’s safety case approvals. It is considered that this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. The Lightning Programme Prime Contractor, Lockheed Martin, will only share in-depth software details with BAES due to their position within the Programme. BAES possesses accreditation from LM and the US Government which enables them to access the software in accordance with security requirements. To conduct the level of safety assurance the Authority requires an independent organisation needs to have in-depth access to the software. No independent contractor other BAES would have such access. Significant additional risk would be carried in the operation of the Lightning without the level of assurance in the software that is provided by BAES. BAES have a representative test environment in which this software can be integrated with Lightning hardware and software to provide further assurance on the new MPE software.
UKK11
Services Contract to provide Software Integration support
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 43 | 1 median · 3.1 average (19 of 43 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b33f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007614-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 15 2023 18:02:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007614-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007614-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T18:02:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b33f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77619",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007614-2023-705830450-1",
"title": "Support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) Trials",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77620",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "705830450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract contains option to extend the duration of the Contract. This includes Two option periods of One year in duration."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Services Contract to provide Software Integration support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£2,500,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lightning Delivery Team (LDT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited (‘BAES’) to provide support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) software integration. This will involve the running of software trials and developing reports to provide the Authority with evidence to support its safety assurance on the MPE software developed under the Lightning Programme. This evidence then forms the basis of the Authority’s safety case approvals. \nIt is considered that this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. The Lightning Programme Prime Contractor, Lockheed Martin, will only share in-depth software details with BAES due to their position within the Programme. BAES possesses accreditation from LM and the US Government which enables them to access the software in accordance with security requirements. To conduct the level of safety assurance the Authority requires an independent organisation needs to have in-depth access to the software. No independent contractor other BAES would have such access. Significant additional risk would be carried in the operation of the Lightning without the level of assurance in the software that is provided by BAES. BAES have a representative test environment in which this software can be integrated with Lightning hardware and software to provide further assurance on the new MPE software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning Delivery Team (LDT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited (‘BAES’) to provide support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) software integration. This will involve the running of software trials and developing reports to provide the Authority with evidence to support its safety assurance on the MPE software developed under the Lightning Programme. This evidence then forms the basis of the Authority’s safety case approvals. \nIt is considered that this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. The Lightning Programme Prime Contractor, Lockheed Martin, will only share in-depth software details with BAES due to their position within the Programme. BAES possesses accreditation from LM and the US Government which enables them to access the software in accordance with security requirements. To conduct the level of safety assurance the Authority requires an independent organisation needs to have in-depth access to the software. No independent contractor other BAES would have such access. Significant additional risk would be carried in the operation of the Lightning without the level of assurance in the software that is provided by BAES. BAES have a representative test environment in which this software can be integrated with Lightning hardware and software to provide further assurance on the new MPE software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77619",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1c, #1027"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLIGHTNING-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77620",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Samlesbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BAE - Samlesbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77429",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1c, #1027"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightning Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007614-2023-705830450-1",
"title": "Support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007614-2023-705830450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007614-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T18:02:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b33f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77619",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007614-2023-705830450-1",
"title": "Support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) Trials",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77620",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "705830450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract contains option to extend the duration of the Contract. This includes Two option periods of One year in duration."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Services Contract to provide Software Integration support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£2,500,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lightning Delivery Team (LDT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited (‘BAES’) to provide support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) software integration. This will involve the running of software trials and developing reports to provide the Authority with evidence to support its safety assurance on the MPE software developed under the Lightning Programme. This evidence then forms the basis of the Authority’s safety case approvals. \nIt is considered that this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. The Lightning Programme Prime Contractor, Lockheed Martin, will only share in-depth software details with BAES due to their position within the Programme. BAES possesses accreditation from LM and the US Government which enables them to access the software in accordance with security requirements. To conduct the level of safety assurance the Authority requires an independent organisation needs to have in-depth access to the software. No independent contractor other BAES would have such access. Significant additional risk would be carried in the operation of the Lightning without the level of assurance in the software that is provided by BAES. BAES have a representative test environment in which this software can be integrated with Lightning hardware and software to provide further assurance on the new MPE software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Lightning Delivery Team (LDT), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to BAE Systems (Operations) Limited (‘BAES’) to provide support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) software integration. This will involve the running of software trials and developing reports to provide the Authority with evidence to support its safety assurance on the MPE software developed under the Lightning Programme. This evidence then forms the basis of the Authority’s safety case approvals. \nIt is considered that this requirement can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. The Lightning Programme Prime Contractor, Lockheed Martin, will only share in-depth software details with BAES due to their position within the Programme. BAES possesses accreditation from LM and the US Government which enables them to access the software in accordance with security requirements. To conduct the level of safety assurance the Authority requires an independent organisation needs to have in-depth access to the software. No independent contractor other BAES would have such access. Significant additional risk would be carried in the operation of the Lightning without the level of assurance in the software that is provided by BAES. BAES have a representative test environment in which this software can be integrated with Lightning hardware and software to provide further assurance on the new MPE software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77619",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1c, #1027"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESLIGHTNING-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77620",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Samlesbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BAE - Samlesbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77429",
"name": "Lightning Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, NH1, Yew 1c, #1027"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightning Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007614-2023-705830450-1",
"title": "Support to Mission Planning Environment (MPE) Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007614-2023-705830450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}