Lot 1
WEB OF SCIENCE, INSPEC - WEB OF SCIENCE PERPETUAL LICENSE SUB, CHINESE SCIENCE CITATION DATABASE, CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS and DERWENT INNOVATIONS INDEX.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
WEB OF SCIENCE, INSPEC - WEB OF SCIENCE PERPETUAL LICENSE SUB, CHINESE SCIENCE CITATION DATABASE, CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS and DERWENT INNOVATIONS INDEX.
UK
WEB OF SCIENCE, INSPEC - WEB OF SCIENCE PERPETUAL LICENSE SUB, CHINESE SCIENCE CITATION DATABASE, CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS and DERWENT INNOVATIONS INDEX.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a848 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008407-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 20 2021 21:55:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 008407-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008407-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-20T22:55:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008407-2021-1000162825-1",
"title": "Renewal of Web of Science",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13323",
"name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1000162825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "WEB OF SCIENCE, INSPEC - WEB OF SCIENCE PERPETUAL LICENSE SUB, CHINESE SCIENCE CITATION DATABASE, CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS and DERWENT INNOVATIONS INDEX."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "195319.05",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "WEB OF SCIENCE, INSPEC - WEB OF SCIENCE PERPETUAL LICENSE SUB, CHINESE SCIENCE CITATION DATABASE, CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS and DERWENT INNOVATIONS INDEX.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) CBRISS Commercial Team, which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), is intending to place a Contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd for the subscription renewal of the Web of Science digital platform which provides a single destination to access reliable, integrated, multidisciplinary scientific research. This renewed subscription will be for 1 year.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for Technical Reasons. This is because competition is absent, as only Clarivate Analytics UK Ltd provide a digital platform that meets the UK MOD’s requirements.\nThe UK MOD requires a digital platform that provides reliable, high quality, integrated, multidisciplinary research with curated content delivered alongside information on emerging trends, subject specific content and analysis tools, enabling users to pinpoint the most relevant research to inform our work.\nIn addition, the UK MOD requires access to research information which only Clarivate Analytics can provide in a consolidated format, including unique research information such as:\n- Chinese Science Citation Database \n- Russian Science Citation Database\n- Derwent Innovations Index \nAll of these requirements are provided through the subscription to the Web of Science digital platform and there isn’t a reasonable alternative platform provided by another supplier available in the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dstl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gina Jones",
"email": "GRJONES2@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980954143"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13323",
"name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Friars House, 160 Blackfriars Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ip-science.thomsonreuters.com/support/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.smith@clarivate.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990777335"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13324",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Dstl (Defence Science & Technology Laboratory)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dstl.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Dstl (Defence Science & Technology Laboratory)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grjones2@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980954143"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008407-2021-1000162825-1",
"title": "Renewal of Web of Science",
"value": {
"amount": 195319.05,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008407-2021-1000162825-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008407-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-20T22:55:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008407-2021-1000162825-1",
"title": "Renewal of Web of Science",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13323",
"name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1000162825",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "WEB OF SCIENCE, INSPEC - WEB OF SCIENCE PERPETUAL LICENSE SUB, CHINESE SCIENCE CITATION DATABASE, CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS and DERWENT INNOVATIONS INDEX."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "195319.05",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "WEB OF SCIENCE, INSPEC - WEB OF SCIENCE PERPETUAL LICENSE SUB, CHINESE SCIENCE CITATION DATABASE, CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS and DERWENT INNOVATIONS INDEX.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl) CBRISS Commercial Team, which is part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (UK MOD), is intending to place a Contract with Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd for the subscription renewal of the Web of Science digital platform which provides a single destination to access reliable, integrated, multidisciplinary scientific research. This renewed subscription will be for 1 year.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for Technical Reasons. This is because competition is absent, as only Clarivate Analytics UK Ltd provide a digital platform that meets the UK MOD’s requirements.\nThe UK MOD requires a digital platform that provides reliable, high quality, integrated, multidisciplinary research with curated content delivered alongside information on emerging trends, subject specific content and analysis tools, enabling users to pinpoint the most relevant research to inform our work.\nIn addition, the UK MOD requires access to research information which only Clarivate Analytics can provide in a consolidated format, including unique research information such as:\n- Chinese Science Citation Database \n- Russian Science Citation Database\n- Derwent Innovations Index \nAll of these requirements are provided through the subscription to the Web of Science digital platform and there isn’t a reasonable alternative platform provided by another supplier available in the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10036",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dstl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gina Jones",
"email": "GRJONES2@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980954143"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13323",
"name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Friars House, 160 Blackfriars Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ip-science.thomsonreuters.com/support/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.smith@clarivate.com",
"telephone": "+44 7990777335"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13324",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Dstl (Defence Science & Technology Laboratory)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dstl.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Dstl (Defence Science & Technology Laboratory)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "grjones2@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980954143"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008407-2021-1000162825-1",
"title": "Renewal of Web of Science",
"value": {
"amount": 195319.05,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008407-2021-1000162825-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}