Lot 1
A research project to understand migrant flows and motivations in North East Africa. This activity is based on literature review and surveys with migrants en-route.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Price — 20
price — 100
Buyer: Home Office →
A research project to understand migrant flows and motivations in North East Africa. This activity is based on literature review and surveys with migrants en-route.
UK
A research project to understand migrant flows and motivations in North East Africa. This activity is based on literature review and surveys with migrants en-route.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Price — 20
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,700 | 3 median · 28.3 average (945 of 2,700 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,070 of 2,700 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,143 | 2 median · 50.2 average (388 of 1,143 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (452 of 1,143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044b52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009227-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 21 2024 15:53:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009227-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009227-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-21T15:53:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1007",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009227-2024-CPG/7654/2022-1",
"title": "North East Africa: Migrant flows and motivations",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108687",
"name": "Alcis Holdings Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A research project to understand migrant flows and motivations in North East Africa. This activity is based on literature review and surveys with migrants en-route.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "190,652",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A research project to understand migrant flows and motivations in North East Africa. This activity is based on literature review and surveys with migrants en-route.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was permitted under The Conflict, Stability and Security Fund (CSSF) Framework (2023-2027) Lot 1. The Framework will allow for Direct Awards based on urgency or other considerations relevant to the programme/project in question. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029743-2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1007",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Home Office Commercial Directorate",
"email": "Brigitte.DeShong@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108687",
"name": "Alcis Holdings Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Surrey Technology Centre, 40 Occam Road, Surrey Research Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alcis Holdings Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2059",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009227-2024-CPG/7654/2022-1",
"title": "North East Africa: Migrant flows and motivations",
"value": {
"amount": 190652,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009227-2024-CPG/7654/2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009227-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-21T15:53:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1007",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009227-2024-CPG/7654/2022-1",
"title": "North East Africa: Migrant flows and motivations",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108687",
"name": "Alcis Holdings Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A research project to understand migrant flows and motivations in North East Africa. This activity is based on literature review and surveys with migrants en-route.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "190,652",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A research project to understand migrant flows and motivations in North East Africa. This activity is based on literature review and surveys with migrants en-route.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was permitted under The Conflict, Stability and Security Fund (CSSF) Framework (2023-2027) Lot 1. The Framework will allow for Direct Awards based on urgency or other considerations relevant to the programme/project in question. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029743-2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1007",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Home Office Commercial Directorate",
"email": "Brigitte.DeShong@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108687",
"name": "Alcis Holdings Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Surrey Technology Centre, 40 Occam Road, Surrey Research Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alcis Holdings Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2059",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009227-2024-CPG/7654/2022-1",
"title": "North East Africa: Migrant flows and motivations",
"value": {
"amount": 190652,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009227-2024-CPG/7654/2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}