Lot 1
Broadband delivery across Cheshire (Cheshire East and Cheshire West with Cheshire)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Quality section — 40
Cost (Financial Model) — 60
Broadband (superfast) Delivery Phase 3
UKD6
Broadband delivery across Cheshire (Cheshire East and Cheshire West with Cheshire)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Quality section — 40
Cost (Financial Model) — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet services (72400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 20 | 1 median · 1.7 average (16 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0288d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000384-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 08 2021 16:16:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 000384-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000384-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-08T16:16:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-960",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298099-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000384-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-961",
"name": "Airband Community Internet Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN483214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Broadband delivery across Cheshire (Cheshire East and Cheshire West with Cheshire)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Quality section",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost (Financial Model)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "19 095 Digital Infrastructure",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Broadband (superfast) Delivery Phase 3",
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-960",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westfields, Middlewich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Simon Hagan",
"email": "simon.hagan@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686440"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-961",
"name": "Airband Community Internet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kirkham House John Comyn Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07114545",
"legalName": "Airband Community Internet Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "red@airband.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-962",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand Holborn"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ERDF",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000384-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000384-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000384-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-08T16:16:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-960",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298099-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000384-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-961",
"name": "Airband Community Internet Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN483214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Broadband delivery across Cheshire (Cheshire East and Cheshire West with Cheshire)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Quality section",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost (Financial Model)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "19 095 Digital Infrastructure",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Broadband (superfast) Delivery Phase 3",
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-960",
"name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Sandbach",
"postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westfields, Middlewich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Simon Hagan",
"email": "simon.hagan@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1270686440"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-961",
"name": "Airband Community Internet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kirkham House John Comyn Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07114545",
"legalName": "Airband Community Internet Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "red@airband.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-962",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand Holborn"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ERDF",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000384-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000384-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}