← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Procurement of Meridian Gyro Tape Repeats, Gyro Bearing Repeats and Azimuth Circles

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Navigation equipment 34933000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) - Communications & Situational Awareness team (CSA) Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new goods contract with Teledyne UK Limited (company number 00432014) for the purchase of the following equipment: (i) 10 x Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters, (ii) 15 x Flying Bridge Repeaters; and (iii) 10 x Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles. The proposed contract will have an estimated total value of £185,000 (excluding VAT).

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Navigation equipment (34933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 1.2 average (10 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) - Communications & Situational Awareness team (CSA) Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new goods contract with Teledyne UK Limited (company number 00432014) for the purchase of the following equipment: (i) 10 x Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters, (ii) 15 x Flying Bridge Repeaters; and (iii) 10 x Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles. The proposed contract will have an estimated total value of £185,000 (excluding VAT). In accordance with the provisions of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015, as the Authority needs to purchase additional goods from the original supplier which have the same technical characteristics. This proposed award will be for additional supplies of the same Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles previously procured by the Authority through a CSA Contract awarded to Teledyne UK Limited in August 2022. On-going demands have depleted stocks and there is now a requirement for a further purchase to bolster Authority supplies. The Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles will be fitted to the Authority’s Archer Class (P2000 small patrol vessels). The Flying Bridge Repeaters are fitted on the bridge providing heading at this position. The Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeater are also fitted on the bridge, providing heading at this position. The Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles allow for bearings to be taken when navigating in confined waters. The Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles must meet specific Authority size and weight requirements in order to be correctly installed, operated and maintained on the P2000 Class Platforms. A change of supplier providing alternative equipment would result in the Authority acquiring supplies having different size and weight characteristics which would in turn result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulties in the installation, operation and maintenance of these items and the wider navigational systems on-board the P2000 Class Platforms.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

026006-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierTBC

Contracts

026006-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£185,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b4c
Latest release ID026006-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 15:25:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024award, contract026006-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T16:25:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026006-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
          "name": "TBC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) - Communications & Situational Awareness team (CSA) Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new goods contract with Teledyne UK Limited (company number 00432014) for the purchase  of the following equipment: (i) 10 x Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters, (ii) 15 x Flying Bridge Repeaters; and (iii) 10 x Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles. The proposed contract will have an estimated total value of £185,000 (excluding VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "185000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Meridian Gyro Tape Repeats, Gyro Bearing Repeats and Azimuth Circles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Navigation equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) - Communications & Situational Awareness team (CSA) Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new goods contract with Teledyne UK Limited (company number 00432014) for the purchase  of the following equipment: (i) 10 x Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters, (ii) 15 x Flying Bridge Repeaters; and (iii) 10 x Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles. The proposed contract will have an estimated total value of £185,000 (excluding VAT).\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015, as the Authority needs to purchase additional goods from the original supplier which have the same technical characteristics.\nThis proposed award will be for additional supplies of the same Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles previously procured by the Authority through a CSA Contract awarded to Teledyne UK Limited in August 2022.  On-going demands have depleted stocks and there is now a requirement for a further purchase to bolster Authority supplies. \nThe Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles will be fitted to the Authority’s Archer Class (P2000 small patrol vessels). The Flying Bridge Repeaters are fitted on the bridge providing heading at this position.  The Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeater are also fitted on the bridge, providing heading at this position. The Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles allow for bearings to be taken when navigating in confined waters. \nThe Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles must meet specific Authority size and weight requirements in order to be correctly installed, operated and maintained on the P2000 Class Platforms. A change of supplier providing alternative equipment would result in the Authority acquiring supplies having different size and weight characteristics which would in turn result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulties in the installation, operation and maintenance of these items and the wider navigational systems on-board the P2000 Class Platforms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=b8cf4300-84d0-49ea-bcb7-afe3ebdc54ae&_ncp=1723479278480.2454886-1",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.sly100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48992",
      "name": "MoD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MoD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026006-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026006-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 026006-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T16:25:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026006-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
          "name": "TBC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) - Communications & Situational Awareness team (CSA) Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new goods contract with Teledyne UK Limited (company number 00432014) for the purchase  of the following equipment: (i) 10 x Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters, (ii) 15 x Flying Bridge Repeaters; and (iii) 10 x Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles. The proposed contract will have an estimated total value of £185,000 (excluding VAT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "185000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Meridian Gyro Tape Repeats, Gyro Bearing Repeats and Azimuth Circles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Navigation equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Maritime Combat Systems (MCS) - Communications & Situational Awareness team (CSA) Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a new goods contract with Teledyne UK Limited (company number 00432014) for the purchase  of the following equipment: (i) 10 x Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters, (ii) 15 x Flying Bridge Repeaters; and (iii) 10 x Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles. The proposed contract will have an estimated total value of £185,000 (excluding VAT).\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015, as the Authority needs to purchase additional goods from the original supplier which have the same technical characteristics.\nThis proposed award will be for additional supplies of the same Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles previously procured by the Authority through a CSA Contract awarded to Teledyne UK Limited in August 2022.  On-going demands have depleted stocks and there is now a requirement for a further purchase to bolster Authority supplies. \nThe Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles will be fitted to the Authority’s Archer Class (P2000 small patrol vessels). The Flying Bridge Repeaters are fitted on the bridge providing heading at this position.  The Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeater are also fitted on the bridge, providing heading at this position. The Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles allow for bearings to be taken when navigating in confined waters. \nThe Flying Bridge Repeaters, Gyro Meridian Bearing Repeaters and Gyro Repeater Azimuth Circles must meet specific Authority size and weight requirements in order to be correctly installed, operated and maintained on the P2000 Class Platforms. A change of supplier providing alternative equipment would result in the Authority acquiring supplies having different size and weight characteristics which would in turn result in incompatibility and disproportionate technical difficulties in the installation, operation and maintenance of these items and the wider navigational systems on-board the P2000 Class Platforms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=b8cf4300-84d0-49ea-bcb7-afe3ebdc54ae&_ncp=1723479278480.2454886-1",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.sly100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48992",
      "name": "MoD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MoD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026006-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026006-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}