Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
1819-0105 – Gas and Electricity supply 2020-2024
Gas distribution and related services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Islington Council: "1819-0105 – Gas and Electricity supply 2020-2024". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Islington Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Islington Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Islington Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 19 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityIslington Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST | Last source update8 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGas distribution and related services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03599f | ||
What is being bought
Supply of Gas, 100 KW Half-Hourly (HH) Electricity and Sub 100 KW Non Half-Hourly (NHH) Electricity
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
8 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe council’s utilities purchasing strategy is flexible, aggregated (with external clients), risk-managed, and is usually based on purchasing tranches of gas and power to ensure budget certainty. This flexible strategy of buying over a four-year period helps to mitigate any sharp increases in market prices. Due to unforeseen circumstances (unprecedentedly high commodity costs) which the contracting authority could not have foreseen, this modification is required to increase the cost of all three Lots by the following: Gas – Lot No. 1 - £6,200,000 (50% of original value). 100KW Half-Hourly (HH) Electricity – Lot 2 No. 2- £3,800,000 (50% of original value). Sub 100KW Non Half-Hourly (NHH) Electricity – Lot 3 No.3 - £6,000,000 (50% of original value). Total contract value including this modification is £64,000,000 The original contract estimates for the four-year period 2020-2024 were based on historic electricity and gas prices and a detailed estimate of the electricity and gas consumption at the sites included, allowing for a 5-10% +/- tolerance on both (commodity prices could only be procured after the contract was let and hence a flexible estimate had to be provided). Following successful procurement of electricity and gas in 2020/21 and 2021/22 using the flexible, aggregated strategy agreed by the Council, sharp rises in commodity prices occurred in September 2021, December 2021, March 2022 and June/July 2022 largely as a result of the Ukraine situation. The high gas prices have had a knock-on effect of increasing electricity commodity prices, resulting in a large increase in the expected energy costs through the contracts for 2022/23 and 2023/24 and necessitating a modification to take into account these increased costs. Commodity market prices going forward to 2023/24, whilst lower than current market prices, remain considerably higher than 2020/21 and 2021/22. These circumstances were not foreseen at the time of the contract award and do not alter the overall nature of the contract.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Aug 2022, 10:29 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Islington Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3674Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published