← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers’ specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Test tubes 33192500

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers’ specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Test tubes (33192500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers' specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029191-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£180,719

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f976
Latest release ID029191-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 23 2021 22:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2021award, contract029191-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029191-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-23T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f976",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029191-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35516",
          "name": "Markes International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f976",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers’ specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "180719",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers’ specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers' specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Eliot.Murton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35516",
      "name": "Markes International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Markes International Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029191-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180719,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029191-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2021 · 029191-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029191-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-23T22:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f976",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029191-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35516",
          "name": "Markes International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f976",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers’ specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "180719",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers’ specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Test tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 5 year contract to Markes International for the provision of Tenax-TA Sorbent Tubes. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for technical reasons. While the Tenax-ta tubes can be sourced from multiple manufacturers the tubes themselves are unique to each suppliers' specifications and will not be compatible with machines designed for specific suppliers test tubes. MOD only requires tubes and immediately associated items, which are required to be compatible with its existing machines. Switching suppliers would require recertification of the laboratories testing processes for the samples as well as the purchase of new equipment. Using incompatible equipment would result in anomalies with unacceptable risk to the safety of MOD personnel.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Eliot.Murton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35516",
      "name": "Markes International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Markes International Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029191-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180719,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029191-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}