Lot 1
Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm
UKK
Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microscopes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 80 | 3 median · 16.6 average (25 of 80 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (34 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a2bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003404-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 03 2023 12:10:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003404-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003404-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 178651.9,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 178651.9,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-03T12:10:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003404-2023-RQ0000022553-1",
"title": "Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74490",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SALISBURY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "178,651.90",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication subject to Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication for \nTechnical Reasons under PCR, Regulation 32(5)(b)\nThe reasons can be broken down into four areas:\nComplexity\nAll manufacturers have proprietary software to run their machines and analyse resultant images. It is necessary that the intended new system use the same management and image analysis software as our extant system.\nThis type of equipment is intended to provide high quality images of complex microscopic items and undertake complex image analysis to extract quantitative information. Human interpretation of the image is subjective, and the image analysis software is required to remove subjectivity. The management software components (different from the image analysis components) are required to automate the system to take images without the operator present, including images of the same exact microscopic location in a sample dish and locating the correct plane in which to focus to provide sequential images for the analysis software components. \nAll components of the software are complex and require both specialist training (2-3 days) to familiarise, and frequent use (on at least a weekly basis) to reinforce, develop and maintain expertise. It is imperative for this reason that the new system be compatible with the existing system, to ensure that users do not have to learn and maintain expertise across two systems. The new system will be placed in a different biological containment environment to the extant system. This provides a further challenge for maintaining expertise across two different systems, as specialist users do not spend equal amounts of time in the two environments.\nScientific rigour\nDstl already operates an Agilent Cytation microscope running Agilent’s proprietary Gen5 software. Multiple fluorescent signals are stimulated with specific wavelength light sources and detected with specific wavelength light sensors that are built into the system. Experiments at Dstl are designed specifically for these stimulation and detection optics, making and using cell lines and reagents that match the specifications of the system. A different system will have different specifications. Where these are similar to those of Agilent, they are likely to be slightly different in terms of wavelengths for stimulation and detection. This will mean a system from a different manufacturer may give a different result. Where the margins between samples are fine, small differences in image data resulting from differences in stimulation and detection optics have the potential to combine with different analysis software to confound the experiments. As the two systems are required to give consistency of data across different biological containment environments, it is a requirement they use the same fluorescence stimulator and detection optics. \nRedundancy\nThe stimulation and detection optics for fluorescence microscopy are user-removable components of the Agilent system. This means that if an optical component in one machine fails, it can be replaced by the user, with a component from the sister machine. This is a significant advantage to Dstl, where experiments in high containment environments are expensive and are often undertaken on a tight schedule. The ability to rapidly (i.e. same day) replace an optical component in a high containment environment with an identical component from a sister machine in the low containment environment will be a significant advantage.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DSTL Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74490",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "CHEADLE",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside 5500, Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74491",
"name": "DSTL Porton Down",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL Porton Down"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003404-2023-RQ0000022553-1",
"title": "Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm",
"value": {
"amount": 178651.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003404-2023-RQ0000022553-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003404-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 178651.9,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 178651.9,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-03T12:10:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003404-2023-RQ0000022553-1",
"title": "Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74490",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SALISBURY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "178,651.90",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication subject to Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication for \nTechnical Reasons under PCR, Regulation 32(5)(b)\nThe reasons can be broken down into four areas:\nComplexity\nAll manufacturers have proprietary software to run their machines and analyse resultant images. It is necessary that the intended new system use the same management and image analysis software as our extant system.\nThis type of equipment is intended to provide high quality images of complex microscopic items and undertake complex image analysis to extract quantitative information. Human interpretation of the image is subjective, and the image analysis software is required to remove subjectivity. The management software components (different from the image analysis components) are required to automate the system to take images without the operator present, including images of the same exact microscopic location in a sample dish and locating the correct plane in which to focus to provide sequential images for the analysis software components. \nAll components of the software are complex and require both specialist training (2-3 days) to familiarise, and frequent use (on at least a weekly basis) to reinforce, develop and maintain expertise. It is imperative for this reason that the new system be compatible with the existing system, to ensure that users do not have to learn and maintain expertise across two systems. The new system will be placed in a different biological containment environment to the extant system. This provides a further challenge for maintaining expertise across two different systems, as specialist users do not spend equal amounts of time in the two environments.\nScientific rigour\nDstl already operates an Agilent Cytation microscope running Agilent’s proprietary Gen5 software. Multiple fluorescent signals are stimulated with specific wavelength light sources and detected with specific wavelength light sensors that are built into the system. Experiments at Dstl are designed specifically for these stimulation and detection optics, making and using cell lines and reagents that match the specifications of the system. A different system will have different specifications. Where these are similar to those of Agilent, they are likely to be slightly different in terms of wavelengths for stimulation and detection. This will mean a system from a different manufacturer may give a different result. Where the margins between samples are fine, small differences in image data resulting from differences in stimulation and detection optics have the potential to combine with different analysis software to confound the experiments. As the two systems are required to give consistency of data across different biological containment environments, it is a requirement they use the same fluorescence stimulator and detection optics. \nRedundancy\nThe stimulation and detection optics for fluorescence microscopy are user-removable components of the Agilent system. This means that if an optical component in one machine fails, it can be replaced by the user, with a component from the sister machine. This is a significant advantage to Dstl, where experiments in high containment environments are expensive and are often undertaken on a tight schedule. The ability to rapidly (i.e. same day) replace an optical component in a high containment environment with an identical component from a sister machine in the low containment environment will be a significant advantage.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74400",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DSTL Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cbrcommercial@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74490",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "CHEADLE",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside 5500, Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74491",
"name": "DSTL Porton Down",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DSTL Porton Down"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003404-2023-RQ0000022553-1",
"title": "Supply of Agilent Cytation automated digital fluorescence/luminescence upright and inverted microscope with incubator and robot arm",
"value": {
"amount": 178651.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003404-2023-RQ0000022553-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}