Lot 1
UKMFTS B350ER Avenger a/c 5 Year Post Design Services Contract Attendance at meetings and support to Project under PDS tasks
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
UKMFTS B350ER Avenger a/c 5 Year Post Design Services Contract
US
UKMFTS B350ER Avenger a/c 5 Year Post Design Services Contract Attendance at meetings and support to Project under PDS tasks
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering support services (71336000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: US | 8 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c454 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011982-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 26 2023 12:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011982-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011982-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-26T13:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23206",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011982-2023-703165454-1",
"title": "Rear Crew Avenger PDS Contract - 5 years",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81164",
"name": "Textron Aviation Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UKMFTS B350ER Avenger a/c 5 Year Post Design Services Contract\nAttendance at meetings and support to Project under PDS tasks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Witciha Kansas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£178,576.43",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKMFTS B350ER Avenger a/c 5 Year Post Design Services Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The United Kingdom Military Flying Training System (UKMFTS) Delivery Team intends to enter into a contract with Textron Aviation Inc. for Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Post Design Services (PDS) support for the Avenger aircraft for a 5 year period valued at £178,576.43 inc. VAT from 13th April 2022 through to 12th April 2027. The Avenger aircraft is used for Rear Crew Training under the UKMFTS and was purchased by the MOD direct and so a direct OEM contract is required for OEM and PDS support.\nThe OEM (Textron Aviation Inc.) are the only entity that hold the design information for the Avenger aircraft and there is no intention to license it to any other entity. As such the UKMFTS Delivery Team has to procure this support contract with Textron Aviation Inc. on a single source basis\nIn accordance with the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI 2020/1319) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) is lawful due to exclusive rights because the OEM (Textron Aviation Inc.) is the design organisation for the Avenger aircraft.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23206",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Warburton",
"email": "david.warburton464@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001687447"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81164",
"name": "Textron Aviation Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Wichita",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "10511 E. Central | Wichita, Kansas 67206 USA"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Textron Aviation Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27003",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011982-2023-703165454-1",
"title": "Rear Crew Avenger PDS Contract - 5 years",
"value": {
"amount": 142860,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011982-2023-703165454-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011982-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-26T13:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c454",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23206",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011982-2023-703165454-1",
"title": "Rear Crew Avenger PDS Contract - 5 years",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81164",
"name": "Textron Aviation Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UKMFTS B350ER Avenger a/c 5 Year Post Design Services Contract\nAttendance at meetings and support to Project under PDS tasks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Witciha Kansas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£178,576.43",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UKMFTS B350ER Avenger a/c 5 Year Post Design Services Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The United Kingdom Military Flying Training System (UKMFTS) Delivery Team intends to enter into a contract with Textron Aviation Inc. for Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Post Design Services (PDS) support for the Avenger aircraft for a 5 year period valued at £178,576.43 inc. VAT from 13th April 2022 through to 12th April 2027. The Avenger aircraft is used for Rear Crew Training under the UKMFTS and was purchased by the MOD direct and so a direct OEM contract is required for OEM and PDS support.\nThe OEM (Textron Aviation Inc.) are the only entity that hold the design information for the Avenger aircraft and there is no intention to license it to any other entity. As such the UKMFTS Delivery Team has to procure this support contract with Textron Aviation Inc. on a single source basis\nIn accordance with the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI 2020/1319) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) is lawful due to exclusive rights because the OEM (Textron Aviation Inc.) is the design organisation for the Avenger aircraft.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23206",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Warburton",
"email": "david.warburton464@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001687447"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81164",
"name": "Textron Aviation Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Wichita",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "10511 E. Central | Wichita, Kansas 67206 USA"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Textron Aviation Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27003",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011982-2023-703165454-1",
"title": "Rear Crew Avenger PDS Contract - 5 years",
"value": {
"amount": 142860,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011982-2023-703165454-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}