← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

1729 / ITT / SC Framework Biochar Soil Amendment

Buyer: University of Nottingham →

BuyerUniversity of Nottingham
StatusClosed
Deadline2 May 2022
Value£200,000
Published25 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Brief: The University of Nottingham (UoN) is conducting the most ambitious and comprehensive biochar demonstration programme to date involving arable fields, grass and woodland, contaminated land, and where soil erosion control is required. The programme, using over 200 tonnes of biochar, will address uncertainties regarding the extent and scope of deployment and its stability with respect to carbon sequestration, together with quantifying effects on ecosystem services. The framework will allow UoN to secure compliant supply chains and call off materials. Tender Technical Specification: Starting in summer of 2022, UoN will be deploying 100-150 tonnes of biochar to arable lands across farms in the UK, for which we require biochar of EBC (European Biochar Certificate) Agro II specification. The biochar required must be suitable for application using agricultural spreaders with minimal dust production, which in practice means particle sizes of 1-5 mm. Over the following 3 years we may

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Soil 14212400Subsoil 14212420Soil 14212400

Lot details

Framework Agreement for Biochar as a Soil Amendment: Virgin Material

Starting in summer of 2022, UoN will be deploying 100-150 tonnes of biochar to arable lands across farms in the UK, for which we require biochar of EBC (European Biochar Certificate) Agro II specification. The biochar required must be suitable for application using agricultural spreaders with minimal dust production, which in practice means particle sizes of 1-5 mm. Over the following 3 years we may also require tonne quantities (1-10 tonnes) of biochar for smaller trials on an ad hoc basic, with the potential for larger quantities dependant on research demands. See tender documents https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home

Statusactive

Framework Agreement for Biochar as a Soil Amendment: Biproduct Material

The University of Nottingham (UoN) is conducting the most ambitious and comprehensive biochar demonstration programme to date involving arable fields, grass and woodland, contaminated land, and where soil erosion control is required. The programme, using over 200 tonnes of biochar, will address uncertainties regarding the extent and scope of deployment and its stability with respect to carbon sequestration, together with quantifying effects on ecosystem services.Information on Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home. Additional information: Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Soil, SubsoilNot published
2Soil, SubsoilNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Soil (14212400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1114 median · 30.4 average (33 of 111 with a bid count)7.7 average (35 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)22Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032677
Latest release ID008157-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 25 2022 14:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-02T13:48:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2022tender008157-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008157-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-25T14:03:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26106",
    "name": "University of Nottingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1729 / ITT / SC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Framework Agreement for Biochar as a Soil Amendment: Virgin Material",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Must have  EBC (European Biochar Certificate) Agro II specification - See tender documents https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See tender documents https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Starting in summer of 2022, UoN will be deploying 100-150 tonnes of biochar to arable lands across farms in the UK, for which we require biochar of EBC (European Biochar Certificate) Agro II specification. The biochar required must be suitable for application using agricultural spreaders with minimal dust production, which in practice means particle sizes of 1-5 mm. Over the following 3 years we may also require tonne quantities (1-10 tonnes) of biochar for smaller trials on an ad hoc basic, with the potential for larger quantities dependant on research demands. See tender documents https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Framework Agreement for Biochar as a Soil Amendment: Biproduct Material",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Nottingham (UoN) is conducting the most ambitious and comprehensive biochar demonstration programme to date involving arable fields, grass and woodland, contaminated land, and where soil erosion control is required. The programme, using over 200 tonnes of biochar, will address uncertainties regarding the extent and scope of deployment and its stability with respect to carbon sequestration, together with quantifying effects on ecosystem services.Information on Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home. Additional information: Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Varied across the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soil"
          },
          {
            "id": "14212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subsoil"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Multiple Sites across the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soil"
          },
          {
            "id": "14212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subsoil"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1729 / ITT / SC Framework Biochar Soil Amendment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "nottingham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Compatibility",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Brief: The University of Nottingham (UoN) is conducting the most ambitious and comprehensive biochar demonstration programme to date involving arable fields, grass and woodland, contaminated land, and where soil erosion control is required. The programme, using over 200 tonnes of biochar, will address uncertainties regarding the extent and scope of deployment and its stability with respect to carbon sequestration, together with quantifying effects on ecosystem services.  The framework will allow UoN to secure compliant supply chains and call off materials. Tender Technical Specification:  Starting in summer of 2022, UoN will be deploying 100-150 tonnes of biochar to arable lands across farms in the UK, for which we require biochar of EBC (European Biochar Certificate) Agro II specification. The biochar required must be suitable for application using agricultural spreaders with minimal dust production, which in practice means particle sizes of 1-5 mm. Over the following 3 years we may",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-02T13:48:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day when contract award was notified to the bidders. Unsuccessful bidders will be provided with a debrief in the award decision at the start of the standstill period including details of their bid in relation to the winning bid comprising the reasons for the decision, the characteristics and relative advantages of the successful tender, the score of the economic operator and the name of the economic operator to be awarded the contract. Tenderers have a right to appeal provided for within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14212400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Soil"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26106",
      "name": "University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1393",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2022 · 008157-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008157-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-25T14:03:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26106",
    "name": "University of Nottingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1729 / ITT / SC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Framework Agreement for Biochar as a Soil Amendment: Virgin Material",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Must have  EBC (European Biochar Certificate) Agro II specification - See tender documents https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See tender documents https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Starting in summer of 2022, UoN will be deploying 100-150 tonnes of biochar to arable lands across farms in the UK, for which we require biochar of EBC (European Biochar Certificate) Agro II specification. The biochar required must be suitable for application using agricultural spreaders with minimal dust production, which in practice means particle sizes of 1-5 mm. Over the following 3 years we may also require tonne quantities (1-10 tonnes) of biochar for smaller trials on an ad hoc basic, with the potential for larger quantities dependant on research demands. See tender documents https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Framework Agreement for Biochar as a Soil Amendment: Biproduct Material",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Nottingham (UoN) is conducting the most ambitious and comprehensive biochar demonstration programme to date involving arable fields, grass and woodland, contaminated land, and where soil erosion control is required. The programme, using over 200 tonnes of biochar, will address uncertainties regarding the extent and scope of deployment and its stability with respect to carbon sequestration, together with quantifying effects on ecosystem services.Information on Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home. Additional information: Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Varied across the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soil"
          },
          {
            "id": "14212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subsoil"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Multiple Sites across the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Soil"
          },
          {
            "id": "14212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subsoil"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1729 / ITT / SC Framework Biochar Soil Amendment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "nottingham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Compatibility",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Brief: The University of Nottingham (UoN) is conducting the most ambitious and comprehensive biochar demonstration programme to date involving arable fields, grass and woodland, contaminated land, and where soil erosion control is required. The programme, using over 200 tonnes of biochar, will address uncertainties regarding the extent and scope of deployment and its stability with respect to carbon sequestration, together with quantifying effects on ecosystem services.  The framework will allow UoN to secure compliant supply chains and call off materials. Tender Technical Specification:  Starting in summer of 2022, UoN will be deploying 100-150 tonnes of biochar to arable lands across farms in the UK, for which we require biochar of EBC (European Biochar Certificate) Agro II specification. The biochar required must be suitable for application using agricultural spreaders with minimal dust production, which in practice means particle sizes of 1-5 mm. Over the following 3 years we may",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-02T13:48:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day when contract award was notified to the bidders. Unsuccessful bidders will be provided with a debrief in the award decision at the start of the standstill period including details of their bid in relation to the winning bid comprising the reasons for the decision, the characteristics and relative advantages of the successful tender, the score of the economic operator and the name of the economic operator to be awarded the contract. Tenderers have a right to appeal provided for within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14212400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Soil"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26106",
      "name": "University of Nottingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Nottingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Sabrina.Cox@Nottingham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1393",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Access to Tender Documents: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}