What is being bought
London Luton Airport Operations Limited (LLA) is seeking tenders for the grant of 4 concessions (Lots 1 to Lot 4) to operate Car Hire services at London Luton Airport, each from a sales unit in the Car Hire Centre (CHC) with an allocation of 85 CHC parking bays. In addition to the 85 spaces allocated in each of the 4 lots, LLA may decide during the term of the awarded concessions, to trigger the expansion of each concession to introduce a premium car rental product
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ed31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025605-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 31 2023 11:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 025605-2023 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | tender | 022765-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025605-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-31T12:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75311",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-022765",
"title": "170",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited (LLA) is seeking tenders for the grant of 4 concessions (Lots 1 to Lot 4) to operate Car Hire services at London Luton Airport, each from a sales unit in the Car Hire Centre (CHC) with an allocation of 85 CHC parking bays. In addition to the 85 spaces allocated in each of the 4 lots, LLA may decide during the term of the awarded concessions, to trigger the expansion of each concession to introduce a premium car rental product",
"classification": {
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75311",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way – Luton – LU2 9NU"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Terry Gittins",
"email": "terry.gittins@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Aug 2023 · 025605-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025605-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-31T12:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75311",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-022765",
"title": "170",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited (LLA) is seeking tenders for the grant of 4 concessions (Lots 1 to Lot 4) to operate Car Hire services at London Luton Airport, each from a sales unit in the Car Hire Centre (CHC) with an allocation of 85 CHC parking bays. In addition to the 85 spaces allocated in each of the 4 lots, LLA may decide during the term of the awarded concessions, to trigger the expansion of each concession to introduce a premium car rental product",
"classification": {
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75311",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way – Luton – LU2 9NU"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Terry Gittins",
"email": "terry.gittins@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Aug 2023 · 022765-2023 · tender
{
"id": "022765-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-04T14:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75311",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L23039a-T-TG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Concession for the provision of Car Hire services at London Luton Airport",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited (LLA) is seeking tenders for the grant of 4 concessions Lot 1 to operate Car Hire services at London Luton Airport, each from a sales unit in the Car Hire Centre (CHC) with an allocation of 85 CHC parking bays. - see tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Concession for the provision of Car Hire services at London Luton Airport",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "as per the tender document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Concession for the provision of Car Hire services at London Luton Airport",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "as per the tender document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Concession for the provision of Car Hire services at London Luton Airport",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "as per the tender document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Premium Car Hire",
"title": "Premium Car Hire Concession for the provision of Car Hire services at London Luton Airport",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "as per tender document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Premium Car Hire",
"relatedLot": "Premium Car Hire",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "170",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited (LLA) is seeking tenders for the grant of 4 concessions (Lots 1 to Lot 4) to operate Car Hire services at London Luton Airport, each from a sales unit in the Car Hire Centre (CHC) with an allocation of 85 CHC parking bays. In addition to the 85 spaces allocated in each of the 4 lots, LLA may decide during the term of the awarded concessions, to trigger the expansion of each concession to introduce a premium car rental product",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "as per tender document",
"performanceTerms": "as per tender document",
"tendererLegalForm": "as per tender document"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "as per tender document"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "as per tender document"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender document"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender document"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75311",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way – Luton – LU2 9NU"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"name": "Terry Gittins",
"email": "terry.gittins@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89139",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "luton",
"postalCode": " LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Percival house Percival way – Luton –"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}