← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

16219 Cambridgeshire County Council procurement for Meraki Switches and APs

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Oct 2025
Value£28,000
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Meraki Kit for Bassingbourn Primary School MA-SFP-10GB-SR x 4 MA-CBL-TA-3M x 2 MA-CBL-100G-1M x 2 MA-SFP-1GB-SX x 1 C9300X-12Y-M x 1 MS150-24MP-4X x 1 MS150-48MP-4X x 2 LIC-C9300-24E-10Y x 1 LIC-MS150-24-10Y x 1 LIC-MS150-48-10Y x 2 LC-LC OM4 Fibre Patch Lead 2m x 4 MA-PWR-CORD-UK x 5 CW9172I-RTG x 23 LIC-ENT-5YR x 23 CW9163E x 1 CW-ANT-O1-NS-00 x 4 LIC-ENT-5YR x 1 1m Cat6a Yellow Patch Lead Snagless x 23 2m Cat6a Yellow Patch Lead Snagless x 24 2m Cat6a Black External Patch Lead Snagless x 1 PWR-C1-715WAC-P-M x 1

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£28,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Oct 2025 to 30 Nov 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — 100% Price (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packagesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 309823 median · 42.3 average (382 of 982 with a bid count)3.7 average (422 of 982 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3116 median · 87.7 average (106 of 311 with a bid count)6.8 average (120 of 311 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a73f
Latest release ID061882-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 15:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061882-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-08T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-07T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll submissions MUST be provided electronically via the Council's e-tendering portal - ProContract. More details can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=de9fc676-139e-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True Any bids submitted in any other way will be rejected.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£28,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025tender061882-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:15:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a73f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": " 16219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 34000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "100% Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Must receive goods by 23rd October 2025"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16219 Cambridgeshire County Council procurement for Meraki Switches and APs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 34000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061882-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061882-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:15:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Meraki Kit for Bassingbourn Primary School \nMA-SFP-10GB-SR x 4 \nMA-CBL-TA-3M x 2 \nMA-CBL-100G-1M x 2 \nMA-SFP-1GB-SX x 1 \nC9300X-12Y-M x 1\nMS150-24MP-4X x 1 \nMS150-48MP-4X x 2 \nLIC-C9300-24E-10Y x 1 \nLIC-MS150-24-10Y x 1 \nLIC-MS150-48-10Y x 2 \nLC-LC OM4 Fibre Patch Lead 2m x 4 \nMA-PWR-CORD-UK x 5 \nCW9172I-RTG x 23 \nLIC-ENT-5YR x 23 CW9163E x 1 \nCW-ANT-O1-NS-00 x 4 LIC-ENT-5YR x 1 \n1m Cat6a Yellow Patch Lead Snagless x 23 \n2m Cat6a Yellow Patch Lead Snagless x 24 \n2m Cat6a Black External Patch Lead Snagless x 1 \nPWR-C1-715WAC-P-M x 1",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions MUST be provided electronically via the Council's e-tendering portal - ProContract.\nMore details can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=de9fc676-139e-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nAny bids submitted in any other way will be rejected.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Simpson",
        "email": "helen.simpson@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061882-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:15:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a73f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": " 16219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 34000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "100% Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Must receive goods by 23rd October 2025"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "16219 Cambridgeshire County Council procurement for Meraki Switches and APs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 34000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061882-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061882-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T16:15:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Meraki Kit for Bassingbourn Primary School \nMA-SFP-10GB-SR x 4 \nMA-CBL-TA-3M x 2 \nMA-CBL-100G-1M x 2 \nMA-SFP-1GB-SX x 1 \nC9300X-12Y-M x 1\nMS150-24MP-4X x 1 \nMS150-48MP-4X x 2 \nLIC-C9300-24E-10Y x 1 \nLIC-MS150-24-10Y x 1 \nLIC-MS150-48-10Y x 2 \nLC-LC OM4 Fibre Patch Lead 2m x 4 \nMA-PWR-CORD-UK x 5 \nCW9172I-RTG x 23 \nLIC-ENT-5YR x 23 CW9163E x 1 \nCW-ANT-O1-NS-00 x 4 LIC-ENT-5YR x 1 \n1m Cat6a Yellow Patch Lead Snagless x 23 \n2m Cat6a Yellow Patch Lead Snagless x 24 \n2m Cat6a Black External Patch Lead Snagless x 1 \nPWR-C1-715WAC-P-M x 1",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions MUST be provided electronically via the Council's e-tendering portal - ProContract.\nMore details can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=de9fc676-139e-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nAny bids submitted in any other way will be rejected.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Simpson",
        "email": "helen.simpson@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}