Lot 1
Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain
UK
Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Survey vessels (34513550); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,051 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,051 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (435 of 1,051 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0399cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002035-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 23 2023 15:35:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002035-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002035-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-23T15:35:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73467",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002035-2023-706618450-1",
"title": "Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73468",
"name": "Kongsberg Maritime AS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "16000000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain",
"classification": {
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "[23/01/2023 15:32] Davies, Huw Professional II (DES Ships Comrcl-SALMO-2): \nNo Title \nThe Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Kongsberg Maritime Ltd (Kongsberg) for the supply of an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (UAV) and associated secure operational infrastructure. The contract has an estimated value of £16m and a duration of 3 years.\n \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\n \nThis is because Kongsberg is considered to be the only supplier in the market with a UAV which has the capability to operate at a depth of 6000m for a period of more than 48 hours. It is also a requirement that the new UAV is able to operate interchangeably with two existing UAVs and as part of a wider integrated survey system capable of being installed on any vessel, all elements of which have previously been procured from Kongsberg as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73467",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood, Ash 2A, NH3,"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://DES.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Flynn",
"email": "elizabeth.flynn104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73468",
"name": "Kongsberg Maritime AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"locality": "Horten",
"postalCode": "NO-3183",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Strandpromenaden 50"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kongsberg Maritime AS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73469",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S, MOD Abbey Wood, Ash2A, NH3"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002035-2023-706618450-1",
"title": "Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002035-2023-706618450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002035-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-23T15:35:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73467",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002035-2023-706618450-1",
"title": "Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73468",
"name": "Kongsberg Maritime AS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "16000000",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain",
"classification": {
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "[23/01/2023 15:32] Davies, Huw Professional II (DES Ships Comrcl-SALMO-2): \nNo Title \nThe Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Kongsberg Maritime Ltd (Kongsberg) for the supply of an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (UAV) and associated secure operational infrastructure. The contract has an estimated value of £16m and a duration of 3 years.\n \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract is regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\n \nThis is because Kongsberg is considered to be the only supplier in the market with a UAV which has the capability to operate at a depth of 6000m for a period of more than 48 hours. It is also a requirement that the new UAV is able to operate interchangeably with two existing UAVs and as part of a wider integrated survey system capable of being installed on any vessel, all elements of which have previously been procured from Kongsberg as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73467",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood, Ash 2A, NH3,"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://DES.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Flynn",
"email": "elizabeth.flynn104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73468",
"name": "Kongsberg Maritime AS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"locality": "Horten",
"postalCode": "NO-3183",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Strandpromenaden 50"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kongsberg Maritime AS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73469",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S, MOD Abbey Wood, Ash2A, NH3"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002035-2023-706618450-1",
"title": "Procurement of 3rd AUV under project sustain",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002035-2023-706618450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}