← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Hire of Aircraft for Flight Checking Radar & Nav Aids - Falkland Islands

Delivery location

FK

Categories

Hire of aircraft with crew 60424100

Lot details

Lot 1

Hire of Aircraft for performing flight checks of Radar and Nav Aids in Falkland Islands

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of aircraft with crew (60424100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: FK1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe UK MoD has an obligation under an existing Air Traffic Support programme to provide a suitable aircraft that has been adapted to carry and operate specialist mobile and deployable flight inspection system equipment to conduct periodic flight calibration of the Air Traffic radars and navigation aids at Mount Pleasant Airfield. Falkland Islands Government Air Service (FIGAS) have been identified as the sole operator on Island that possess an aircraft that has the appropriate modifications to accommodate the fitting and operation of calibration test equipment. FIGAS is an entity of the Falkland Islands Government.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034759-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b19d
Latest release ID034759-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 16:37:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024award, contract034759-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T17:37:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b19d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128389",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034759-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128390",
          "name": "Falkland Islands Government Air Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b19d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hire of Aircraft for performing flight checks of Radar and Nav Aids in Falkland Islands"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Falkland Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "160000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hire of Aircraft for Flight Checking Radar & Nav Aids - Falkland Islands",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60424100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of aircraft with crew"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UK MoD has an obligation under an existing Air Traffic Support programme to provide a suitable aircraft that has been adapted to carry and operate specialist mobile and deployable flight inspection system equipment to conduct periodic flight calibration of the Air Traffic radars and navigation aids at Mount Pleasant Airfield. Falkland Islands Government Air Service (FIGAS) have been identified as the sole operator on Island that possess an aircraft that has the appropriate modifications to accommodate the fitting and operation of calibration test equipment. FIGAS is an entity of the Falkland Islands Government.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128389",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marshall DT, Yew 3a #1041, Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.mccann910@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128390",
      "name": "Falkland Islands Government Air Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FK",
        "locality": "Stanley",
        "countryName": "Falkland Islands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkland Islands Government Air Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60828",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034759-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034759-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034759-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T17:37:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b19d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128389",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034759-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128390",
          "name": "Falkland Islands Government Air Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b19d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hire of Aircraft for performing flight checks of Radar and Nav Aids in Falkland Islands"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Falkland Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "160000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hire of Aircraft for Flight Checking Radar & Nav Aids - Falkland Islands",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60424100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of aircraft with crew"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UK MoD has an obligation under an existing Air Traffic Support programme to provide a suitable aircraft that has been adapted to carry and operate specialist mobile and deployable flight inspection system equipment to conduct periodic flight calibration of the Air Traffic radars and navigation aids at Mount Pleasant Airfield. Falkland Islands Government Air Service (FIGAS) have been identified as the sole operator on Island that possess an aircraft that has the appropriate modifications to accommodate the fitting and operation of calibration test equipment. FIGAS is an entity of the Falkland Islands Government.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128389",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marshall DT, Yew 3a #1041, Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.mccann910@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128390",
      "name": "Falkland Islands Government Air Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FK",
        "locality": "Stanley",
        "countryName": "Falkland Islands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkland Islands Government Air Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60828",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034759-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034759-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}