Lot 1
The Canada Network, through its central office in Ottawa, is awarding a contract to a mobile phone provider for the provision of mobile telephone services.
Award criteria
price
The Canada Network, through its central office in Ottawa, is awarding a contract to a mobile phone provider for the provision of mobile telephone services.
CA
The Canada Network, through its central office in Ottawa, is awarding a contract to a mobile phone provider for the provision of mobile telephone services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 734 | 3 median · 33.6 average (209 of 734 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (227 of 734 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: CA | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059f8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086608-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 31 2025 18:31:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086608-2025 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058666-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086608-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-31T18:31:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "086608-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170403",
"name": "TELUS Communications Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Canada Network, through its central office in Ottawa, is awarding a contract to a mobile phone provider for the provision of mobile telephone services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CA"
}
]
}
],
"title": "158623.46",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Canada Network, through its central office in Ottawa, is awarding a contract to a mobile phone provider for the provision of mobile telephone services.",
"classification": {
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170403",
"name": "TELUS Communications Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "215 Slater St Ottawa ON, K1P 5G6, Canada",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TELUS Communications Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170404",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086608-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 158623.46,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086608-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086608-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-31T18:31:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "086608-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170403",
"name": "TELUS Communications Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Canada Network, through its central office in Ottawa, is awarding a contract to a mobile phone provider for the provision of mobile telephone services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CA"
}
]
}
],
"title": "158623.46",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Canada Network, through its central office in Ottawa, is awarding a contract to a mobile phone provider for the provision of mobile telephone services.",
"classification": {
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170403",
"name": "TELUS Communications Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "215 Slater St Ottawa ON, K1P 5G6, Canada",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TELUS Communications Inc."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170404",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "086608-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 158623.46,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "086608-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058666-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T16:48:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Canada Network is seeking to award a provider of mobile phones services",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CA"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phones Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Canada Network is seeking to award a provider of mobile phones services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32551400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone network"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"email": "ame.procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}