Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
1516-824 Lot 1a North Central London (NCL) - Genito-Urinary Medicine (GUM) and Sexual and Reproductive Health (SRH) Services
Health and social work services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Islington Council: "1516-824 Lot 1a North Central London (NCL) - Genito-Urinary Medicine (GUM) and Sexual and Reproductive Health (SRH) Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Islington Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Islington Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Islington Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityIslington Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jan 2024, 12:02 GMT | Last source update26 Jan 2024, 12:02 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0434dc | ||
What is being bought
Lot 1a - A fully comprehensive sexual health system for STIs and contraception, across the London Boroughs of Barnet, Camden, Haringey and Islington was awarded to Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) (contract award notice 2017/S 118-237654, published on OJEU 22/06/2017).
This notice explains modifications to the above contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Jan 2024, 12:02 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Jan 2024, 12:02 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Jan 2024, 12:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedLot 1a - A fully comprehensive sexual health system for STIs and contraception, across the London Boroughs of Barnet, Camden, Haringey and Islington was awarded to Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust (CNWL) (contract award notice 2017/S 118-237654, published on OJEU 22/06/2017).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jan 2024, 12:02 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Jun 2017, 00:00 BST · £61,359,585
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CNWL Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £61,359,585 · signed 26 Jun 2017, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Islington Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-78334Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleUnder Exemption 1 under regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2025 (PCR) the contract will be extended, as per the provisions of clause A3.5 of said contract, for two further years, taking the closing date of the contract to 30 June 2025.
Under Exemption 3 under regulation 72 of the PCR - Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not foresee: Additional one-off non-recurrent funding of £510,000 for the period between 1 July 2023 and 30 June 2024 for the continued delivery of integrated sexual health service across North Central London, following a substantial shift of testing activity to a third party online provider at a rate that far exceeded the planned channel shift of activity resulting from the Covid-19 pandemic. This takes the new total value to £61,359,585. |