Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
15000000
Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services
Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services
Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services
+22 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Highways: "15000000". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Highways | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Highways
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Highways. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Highways | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update29 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services, Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services, Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services, Computer support and consultancy services, Computer-site planning consultancy services, Hardware consultancy services, Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services, Hardware selection consultancy services, Helpdesk and support services, Helpdesk services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Information systems or technology planning services, Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services, Information systems or technology strategic review services, Information technology requirements review services, Information technology services, Project management consultancy services, Software consultancy services, Software support services, System implementation planning services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Systems consultancy services, Systems support services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f1f1 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of National Highways (NH) plans to start Preliminary Market Consultation only with regards to Digital Workplace Services. National Highways is keen to understand the capabilities, innovation and potential solutions that are available in the marketplace for Digital Workplace Services.
Digital Workplace Services is a broad category, with potentially different definitions. We are using the preliminary market consultation and the early market engagement to help shape our thinking and scope should we proceed to a future procurement exercise.
We will commence a Request for Information (RFI) exercise. Suppliers will be given information and the opportunity to respond with solutions and creative thinking to help National Highways shape our future approach and incorporate into a future procurement.
As part of the RFI stage we may hold clarification sessions with Suppliers if there are any areas of Supplier responses that we need to understand further.
The closing date for suppliers to submit responses to the RFI is 29 November 2021
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
29 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
29 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedNational Highways is conducting preliminary market consultations to understand the trends, capabilities, potential solutions and innovation, for digital workplace services. We are doing this through a Request for Information exercise. The RFI will provide potential providers the opportunity to understand our current position, our current line of thinking and Suppliers can provide potential options and considerations that can be included in a future procurement. The RFI will be published on Monday 1 November 2021. Digital Workplace Services is a broad area and likely to have different interpretations as to what is included or not. At the moment we believe the following areas to be in scope: End User Computing, Service Desk Mobile device management Desk Side Support additional capacity Active Directory / Azure AD Wintel Managed Print Virtual Desktop Application packaging & Deployment Collaboration platform O365 and Collaboration Products Innovation and technology adoption Identity and Access Management, Multi Factor Authentication, Single Sign on, Infrastructure / Platform and Software as a Service As part of the RFI process National Highways may need to talk to suppliers to clarify any elements, where applicable, included in your RFI response. If we do need to clarify any element of your RFI response then the session is likely to be held during week commencing Monday 3 January 2022. Further details will be provided nearer the time if such clarification sessions are required. Suppliers should ensure that in order to participate in and receive the RFI they register at: https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk Nothing within this preliminary market consultation process will be used to down select any potential supplier or solution. It is likely, but not guaranteed, that we will conduct a procurement and will provide further information in any published Contract Notice. The estimated value used for this PIN is a forecast based upon an approximate annual spend of £3m for the services that we believe to be currently in scope. It has then been assumed, if we did carry out a procurement, that the likely contract term would be 3 years with two further extension options of 12 months each. The scope, our assumptions and estimated spend is therefore subject to change. The purpose of conducting the RFI is to help us clarify and make clear in the Contract Notice, if we proceed to a procurement. If we do progress to a procurement, then this will likely be issued in March 2022.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Oct 2021, 22:45 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Highways
Contracting authority GB-FTS-33214Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published