← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

139,200,000

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a “Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract to Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat management system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown Technology Park Shore Integration Facility. TACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control, picture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support for future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes, maintenance and obsolescence management. The contract will be for eight (8) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and have an estimated value of £139,200,000 exclusive of VAT.

Categories

Computer network services 72700000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8831 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,883 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,981 of 4,883 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05445a
Latest release ID077966-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 10:10:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025tenderUpdate077966-2025
28 Nov 2025tenderUpdate077948-2025
6 Jun 2025planningUpdate030645-2025
6 Jun 2025planning030551-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077966-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T10:10:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05445a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167774",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05445a",
    "title": "139,200,000",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for eight (8) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £139,200,000 exclusive of VAT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for six (6) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £116,000,000 exclusive of VAT."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for eight (8) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £139,200,000 exclusive of VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167774",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brisotl",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/locations/bristol/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.redmore100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 077966-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "077966-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T10:10:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05445a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167774",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05445a",
    "title": "139,200,000",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for eight (8) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £139,200,000 exclusive of VAT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for six (6) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £116,000,000 exclusive of VAT."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for eight (8) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £139,200,000 exclusive of VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167774",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brisotl",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/locations/bristol/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.redmore100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2025 · 077948-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "077948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T09:44:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05445a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05445a",
    "title": "139,200,000",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for eight (8) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £139,200,000 exclusive of VAT."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for six (6) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £116,000,000 exclusive of VAT."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a\n“Procurement of support services for the Type 31 Combat Management System” contract\nto Thales UK Limited (Thales) for in-service support to the Thales TACTICOS combat\nmanagement system installed on five Royal Navy Type 31 Frigates and at the Portsdown\nTechnology Park Shore Integration Facility. \nTACTICOS is a proprietary combat management system, combining sensor control,\npicture compilation and weapon control. The contract will ensure system-designer support\nfor future software integration, defect rectification, updates and future hardware changes,\nmaintenance and obsolescence management.\nThe contract will be for eight (8) years, with options to extend for a further two (2) years and\nhave an estimated value of £139,200,000 exclusive of VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/locations/bristol/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.redmore100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2025 · 030645-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "030645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T14:57:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05445a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "713268450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Services for the Type 31 Combat Management System - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 116000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 139200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "030645-2025",
        "description": "Amendment made to the Inc VAT vlaue to due to a miscalculation on the orginal notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support services for the combat management systems and shore intergration facility for the T31 Platforms.\nPreviously issued VTN: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/34763303019744EE6E3D",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Arbrey",
        "email": "danielle.arbrey100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "3001568930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030645-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030645-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T14:57:04+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2025 · 030551-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T12:17:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05445a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "713268450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-06T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support Services for the Type 31 Combat Management System - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 116000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 232000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support services for the combat management systems and shore intergration facility for the T31 Platforms.\nPreviously issued VTN: https://contracts.mod.uk/go/34763303019744EE6E3D",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danielle Arbrey",
        "email": "danielle.arbrey100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "3001568930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030551-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030551-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T12:17:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}