Lot 1
Following a tender exercise, The Ministry of Justice has awarded a contract to Lyon Equipment Ltd for the provision of training qualifications for working at height.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Following a tender exercise, The Ministry of Justice has awarded a contract to Lyon Equipment Ltd for the provision of training qualifications for working at height.
UK
Following a tender exercise, The Ministry of Justice has awarded a contract to Lyon Equipment Ltd for the provision of training qualifications for working at height.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 60 | 2 median · 12.9 average (31 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (31 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021148-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 10 2024 15:29:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021148-2024 |
| 26 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 006138-2024 |
| 14 Feb 2024 | tender | 004888-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021148-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-10T16:29:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021148-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118141",
"name": "Lyon Equipment Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Following a tender exercise, The Ministry of Justice has awarded a contract to Lyon Equipment Ltd for the provision of training qualifications for working at height.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "133644",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following a tender exercise, The Ministry of Justice has awarded a contract to Lyon Equipment Ltd for the provision of training qualifications for working at height.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mojprocurementlearninganddevelopment@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118141",
"name": "Lyon Equipment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Penrith",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lyon Equipment Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3615",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021148-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 133644,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021148-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021148-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-10T16:29:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021148-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118141",
"name": "Lyon Equipment Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Following a tender exercise, The Ministry of Justice has awarded a contract to Lyon Equipment Ltd for the provision of training qualifications for working at height.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "133644",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following a tender exercise, The Ministry of Justice has awarded a contract to Lyon Equipment Ltd for the provision of training qualifications for working at height.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mojprocurementlearninganddevelopment@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118141",
"name": "Lyon Equipment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Penrith",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lyon Equipment Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3615",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021148-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 133644,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021148-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006138-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T15:11:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5",
"title": "180,000",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "ii 1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Justice is running an Open Competition to invite potential suppliers specialising in formal\ntraining /qualifications for The Working at height requirement. The aim of this requirement is to provide :\nTraining to achieve Certified Rope Access and Technical Rescue Rope Access Qualification\nTraining to achieve Working at Height PPE inspector qualifications.\nTraining to achieve Eyebolt Installation qualification.\nRecommendations and improvements to the HMPPS Specific Training Manual.\nRecommendations and improvements to the ORRU Training Displays\nThe competition will be run on the MoJ’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer which will host the full specification and tendering details. This notice is for information only and The Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender.\nPlease register via https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nShould you require any support, please contact the Jaggaer support team on 0845 0100 132 or esourcing@justice.gov.uk\nOnce registered, please search using the ITT reference 'ITT_7803 - Working at Height Training ' to access\nthis opportunity and the procurement documents.\nAdditionally, the Authority (MoJ) reserves the right to discontinue the tendering process and not to award a contract. The information contained in this notice including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right to absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any\ncompetitive tender process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Justice intends to run an open competition within the coming months and further\nnotices will be published to notify the market when live. The competition will be run on the MoJ’s esourcing platform Jaggaer which will host the full specification and tendering details.\nThe Ministry of Justice would like to invite potential suppliers specialising in formal training\nqualifications for working at height to bid.\nThe Operational Response and Resilience Unit (ORRU) responds to all incidents nationally where\nestablishments require support and the correct skills level to manage the Working at Height curriculum\nand to maintain operational capability in resolving incidents at height.\nPotential suppliers will be required to offer Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA)\nQualification, observing HMPPS training as well as quality assurance on the training manual the ORRU\nhave developed.\nThis notice is for information only and The Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender.\nAdditionally, the Authority (MoJ) reserves the right to discontinue the tendering process and not to\naward a contract. The information contained in this notice including information relating to the nature\nand scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the\nlist of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the\nAuthority reserves the right to absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice\nor notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to\ncommence any competitive tender process."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "ii.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Justice is running an Open Competition to invite potential suppliers specialising in formal\ntraining /qualifications for The Working at height requirement.\nThe aim of this requirement is to provide :\nTraining to achieve Certified Rope Access and Technical Rescue Rope Access Qualification\nTraining to achieve Working at Height PPE inspector qualifications.\nTraining to achieve Eyebolt Installation qualification.\nRecommendations and improvements to the HMPPS Specific Training Manual.\nRecommendations and improvements to the ORRU Training Displays\nThe competition will be run on the MoJ’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer which will host the full specification\nand tendering details.\nPlease register viahttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nShould you require any support, please contact the Bravo support team on 0845 0100 132 or esourcing@justice.gov.uk\nOnce registered, please search using the ITT reference 'ITT_7803 - Working at Height Training ' to access\nthis opportunity and the procurement documents.\nThis notice is for information only and The Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender. Additionally, the Authority (MoJ) reserves the right to discontinue the tendering process and not to award a contract. The information contained in this notice including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority\nreserves the right to absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Justice intends to run an open competition within the coming months and further notices will be published to notify the market when live. The competition will be run on the MoJ’s esourcing platform Jaggaer which will host the full specification and tendering details.\nThe Ministry of Justice would like to invite potential suppliers specialising in formal training qualifications for working at height to bid.\nThe Operational Response and Resilience Unit (ORRU) responds to all incidents nationally where establishments require support and the correct skills level to manage the Working at Height curriculum and to maintain operational capability in resolving incidents at height. Potential suppliers will be required to offer Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA) Qualification, observing HMPPS training as well as quality assurance on the training manual the ORRU have developed.\nThis notice is for information only and The Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender. Additionally, the Authority (MoJ) reserves the right to discontinue the tendering process and not to award a contract. The information contained in this notice including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right to absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice\nor notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "iv 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-23"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "iv 2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice intends to run an open competition within the coming months and further\nnotices will be published to notify the market when live. The competition will be run on the MoJ’s esourcing platform Jaggaer which will host the full specification and tendering details.\nThe Ministry of Justice would like to invite potential suppliers specialising in formal training\nqualifications for working at height to bid.\nThe Operational Response and Resilience Unit (ORRU) responds to all incidents nationally where\nestablishments require support and the correct skills level to manage the Working at Height curriculum and to maintain operational capability in resolving incidents at height.\nPotential suppliers will be required to offer Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA)\nQualification, observing HMPPS training as well as quality assurance on the training manual the ORRU have developed.\nThis notice is for information only and The Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender.\nAdditionally, the Authority (MoJ) reserves the right to discontinue the tendering process and not to\naward a contract. The information contained in this notice including information relating to the natureand scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right to absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mojprocurementlearninganddevelopment@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004888-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T10:57:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Ministry of Justice intends to run an open competition within the coming months and further notices will be published to notify the market when live. The competition will be run on the MoJ’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer which will host the full specification and tendering details.\nThe Ministry of Justice would like to invite potential suppliers specialising in formal training qualifications for working at height to bid.\nThe Operational Response and Resilience Unit (ORRU) responds to all incidents nationally where establishments require support and the correct skills level to manage the Working at Height curriculum and to maintain operational capability in resolving incidents at height.\nPotential suppliers will be required to offer Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA) Qualification, observing HMPPS training as well as quality assurance on the training manual the ORRU have developed.\nThis notice is for information only and The Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender. Additionally, the Authority (MoJ) reserves the right to discontinue the tendering process and not to award a contract. The information contained in this notice including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right to absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rope Access & Technical Rescue Training",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice intends to run an open competition within the coming months and further notices will be published to notify the market when live. The competition will be run on the MoJ’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer which will host the full specification and tendering details.\nThe Ministry of Justice would like to invite potential suppliers specialising in formal training qualifications for working at height to bid.\nThe Operational Response and Resilience Unit (ORRU) responds to all incidents nationally where establishments require support and the correct skills level to manage the Working at Height curriculum and to maintain operational capability in resolving incidents at height.\nPotential suppliers will be required to offer Industrial Rope Access Trade Association (IRATA) Qualification, observing HMPPS training as well as quality assurance on the training manual the ORRU have developed.\nThis notice is for information only and The Authority reserves the right to not proceed to tender. Additionally, the Authority (MoJ) reserves the right to discontinue the tendering process and not to award a contract. The information contained in this notice including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement or the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right to absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notice or notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-23"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "mojprocurementlearninganddevelopment@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10940",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}