Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
The council are looking to hire up to 12 gritters including planned maintenance for a maximum of 7 weeks. Starting from 1st October 2025 - 19th November 2025. Gritters will need to be delivered during the month of September so training can be provided by the supplier to the drivers and the workshop mechanics can have some familiarisation training for any initial defects
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d35b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068180-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 11:38:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068180-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068180-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T12:38:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d35b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Salt spreaders"
},
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03190863",
"name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d35b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "12 Hire Gritters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council are looking to hire up to 12 gritters including planned maintenance for a maximum of 7 weeks. Starting from 1st October 2025 - 19th November 2025. Gritters will need to be delivered during the month of September so training can be provided by the supplier to the drivers and the workshop mechanics can have some familiarisation training for any initial defects",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03190863",
"name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skelmersdale",
"postalCode": "WN8 9RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oasis Business Park, Parkside Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nrgriverside.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03190863",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nrgriverside.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHT-4965-ZRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:38:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068180-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T12:38:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d35b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Salt spreaders"
},
{
"id": "34144440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gritter vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03190863",
"name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d35b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "12 Hire Gritters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council are looking to hire up to 12 gritters including planned maintenance for a maximum of 7 weeks. Starting from 1st October 2025 - 19th November 2025. Gritters will need to be delivered during the month of September so training can be provided by the supplier to the drivers and the workshop mechanics can have some familiarisation training for any initial defects",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurement@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03190863",
"name": "RIVERSIDE TRUCK RENTAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skelmersdale",
"postalCode": "WN8 9RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oasis Business Park, Parkside Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nrgriverside.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03190863",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nrgriverside.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHT-4965-ZRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:38:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}