← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

118298.04

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Supply of 2 x Military Working Dog Vehicles for British Forces Gibraltar. Contract awarded under Lot 10, CCS RM6244.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Police cars 34114200

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of 2 x Military Working Dog Vehicles for British Forces Gibraltar. Contract awarded under Lot 10, CCS RM6244.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Police cars (34114200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,7193 median · 25.5 average (986 of 2,719 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,085 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5884 median · 83.7 average (181 of 588 with a bid count)7.1 average (206 of 588 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework call off RM6244
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2 x MWDVs for BFGIB

Statusactive
Value£118,298

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b72
Latest release ID057005-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 13:53:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract057005-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057005-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T14:53:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057005-2025-715527450-1",
      "title": "2 x MWDVs for BFGIB",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161040",
          "name": "Cartwright Vehicle Conversions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of 2 x Military Working Dog Vehicles for British Forces Gibraltar. Contract awarded under Lot 10, CCS RM6244.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "118298.04",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 2 x Military Working Dog Vehicles for British Forces Gibraltar. Contract awarded under Lot 10, CCS RM6244.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police cars"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call off RM6244",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewart.harris145@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161040",
      "name": "Cartwright Vehicle Conversions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belton",
        "postalCode": "DN9 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epworth Road, Belton, DN9 1NY"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cartwright Vehicle Conversions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41388",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057005-2025-715527450-1",
      "title": "2 x MWDVs for BFGIB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 118298.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057005-2025-715527450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 057005-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057005-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T14:53:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057005-2025-715527450-1",
      "title": "2 x MWDVs for BFGIB",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161040",
          "name": "Cartwright Vehicle Conversions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of 2 x Military Working Dog Vehicles for British Forces Gibraltar. Contract awarded under Lot 10, CCS RM6244.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "118298.04",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 2 x Military Working Dog Vehicles for British Forces Gibraltar. Contract awarded under Lot 10, CCS RM6244.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police cars"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call off RM6244",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewart.harris145@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161040",
      "name": "Cartwright Vehicle Conversions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belton",
        "postalCode": "DN9 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epworth Road, Belton, DN9 1NY"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cartwright Vehicle Conversions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41388",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057005-2025-715527450-1",
      "title": "2 x MWDVs for BFGIB",
      "value": {
        "amount": 118298.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057005-2025-715527450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}