← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

1173 Portable Appliance Testing

Buyer: Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police →

BuyerChief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£370,000
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Portable Appliance Testing for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.Avon & Somerset Police, Devon & Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Police and Wiltshire Police have Portable Appliance Testing contract in place which expires on 31 March 2026. The South West Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), on behalf of Avon & Somerset Police, Devon & Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Police and Wiltshire Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for their future Portable Appliance Testing requirements. The provision of a Portable Appliance Testing service includes testing by security vetted staff, of all office, kitchen and general appliances at police premises. This includes but is not limited to, monitors, base units, laptops, docking stations, leads and cables, microwaves (to include emission tests) and other kitchen appliances.The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is anticipated to commence in July 2025. The market engagement is to openly consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this PIN to helena.thorp@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk, and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire, which includes some customer background information, so you can do any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent Team meetings will be midday on Wednesday 5 March 2025.SWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The PIN is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the PIN. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the PIN.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4706 median · 85.6 average (162 of 470 with a bid count)8.6 average (183 of 470 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7644.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 764 with a bid count)2.1 average (18 of 764 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbe8
Latest release ID003834-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 14:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£370,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025planning003834-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T14:42:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136122",
    "name": "Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.Avon & Somerset Police, Devon & Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Police and Wiltshire Police have Portable Appliance Testing contract in place which expires on 31 March 2026. The South West Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), on behalf of Avon & Somerset Police, Devon & Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Police and Wiltshire Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for their future Portable Appliance Testing requirements. The provision of a Portable Appliance Testing service includes testing by security vetted staff, of all office, kitchen and general appliances at police premises. This includes but is not limited to, monitors, base units, laptops, docking stations, leads and cables, microwaves (to include emission tests) and other kitchen appliances.The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is anticipated to commence in July 2025. The market engagement is to openly consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this PIN to helena.thorp@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk, and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire, which includes some customer background information, so you can do any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent Team meetings will be midday on Wednesday 5 March 2025.SWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The PIN is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the PIN. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across the force areas of Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1173 Portable Appliance Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portable Appliance Testing for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136122",
      "name": "Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EX2 7HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helena Thorp",
        "email": "Helena.thorp@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003834-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T14:42:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136122",
    "name": "Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1173",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF IDENTIFYING SUPPLIERS TO TAKE PART IN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.Avon & Somerset Police, Devon & Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Police and Wiltshire Police have Portable Appliance Testing contract in place which expires on 31 March 2026. The South West Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), on behalf of Avon & Somerset Police, Devon & Cornwall Police, Dorset Police, Gloucestershire Police and Wiltshire Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for their future Portable Appliance Testing requirements. The provision of a Portable Appliance Testing service includes testing by security vetted staff, of all office, kitchen and general appliances at police premises. This includes but is not limited to, monitors, base units, laptops, docking stations, leads and cables, microwaves (to include emission tests) and other kitchen appliances.The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is for early engagement with the market prior to undertaking a formal tender process which is anticipated to commence in July 2025. The market engagement is to openly consult with the wider market place to share our requirements and gather information whilst also providing information on our current position. We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. If you are interested in supporting SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this PIN to helena.thorp@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk, and you will be emailed a pre-market engagement questionnaire, which includes some customer background information, so you can do any preparatory work you think necessary before attending a Microsoft Teams meeting to discuss your responses if you so wish. The closing date for pre-market engagement questionnaire returns and subsequent Team meetings will be midday on Wednesday 5 March 2025.SWPPS are committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to follow the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The PIN is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the PIN. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works for SWPPS. SWPPS are not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to the PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across the force areas of Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1173 Portable Appliance Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portable Appliance Testing for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136122",
      "name": "Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EX2 7HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helena Thorp",
        "email": "Helena.thorp@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}