← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

1105 Building Safety Works Package 5

Buyer: London Borough of Enfield →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Enfield
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Dec 2021
Value£6,000,000
Published18 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Building safety works to four blocks comprising of various specific work content as set out in the tender pack to include but not limited to removal of combustible material, fire doors for flats, entrance doors, Stairwells, Corridors Door Set. Fire preventative work to communal areas including electric cupboard fire doors.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690Building completion work 45400000Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

LB Enfield is following a two-stage Restricted procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders are required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation of submitted SQs, LB Enfield anticipates shortlisting a maximum of five bidders to be Invited to Tender under the second stage of the process. However, it reserves the right to increase that by up to one or two bidders if scores are very closely placed around the cut-off point, to a maximum of seven bidders.

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment of run-down buildings (45262690); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6326 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,632 with a bid count)4.9 average (14 of 1,632 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f7d7
Latest release ID028776-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 18 2021 09:59:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5f51b6d-0b47-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2021tender028776-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028776-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T09:59:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35060",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN580156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "LB Enfield is following a two-stage Restricted procedure under the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders are required to\ncomplete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation of\nsubmitted SQs, LB Enfield anticipates shortlisting a maximum of five bidders to be\nInvited to Tender under the second stage of the process. However, it reserves the right to\nincrease that by up to one or two bidders if scores are very closely placed around the\ncut-off point, to a maximum of seven bidders.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 315
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1105 Building Safety Works Package 5",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building safety works to four blocks comprising of various specific work content as set out in the tender pack to include but not limited to removal of combustible material, fire doors for flats, entrance\ndoors, Stairwells, Corridors Door Set. Fire preventative work to communal areas including electric cupboard fire doors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The London Borough of Enfield will observe a standstill period following the award of the\nContracts and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5f51b6d-0b47-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35060",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN13ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5f51b6d-0b47-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Aaron John",
        "email": "enfield@echelonconsultancy.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35061",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35062",
      "name": "CabinetOffice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CabinetOffice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed\nwith the Contract at any stage of the procurement process. The Contracting Authority also\nreserves the right not to award any or all of the Contracts. Neither the Contracting Authority\nnor any person on whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for\nany costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for the contracts",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2021 · 028776-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028776-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T09:59:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35060",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN580156",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "LB Enfield is following a two-stage Restricted procedure under the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders are required to\ncomplete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation of\nsubmitted SQs, LB Enfield anticipates shortlisting a maximum of five bidders to be\nInvited to Tender under the second stage of the process. However, it reserves the right to\nincrease that by up to one or two bidders if scores are very closely placed around the\ncut-off point, to a maximum of seven bidders.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 315
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1105 Building Safety Works Package 5",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building safety works to four blocks comprising of various specific work content as set out in the tender pack to include but not limited to removal of combustible material, fire doors for flats, entrance\ndoors, Stairwells, Corridors Door Set. Fire preventative work to communal areas including electric cupboard fire doors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The London Borough of Enfield will observe a standstill period following the award of the\nContracts and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5f51b6d-0b47-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35060",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN13ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5f51b6d-0b47-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Aaron John",
        "email": "enfield@echelonconsultancy.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35061",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35062",
      "name": "CabinetOffice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CabinetOffice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed\nwith the Contract at any stage of the procurement process. The Contracting Authority also\nreserves the right not to award any or all of the Contracts. Neither the Contracting Authority\nnor any person on whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for\nany costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for the contracts",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}