Lot 1
AISI - AI Research - Multi modal models, Jailbreaking pipeline, Bio data obfuscation and Spear-phishing
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →
AISI - AI Research - Multi modal models, Jailbreaking pipeline, Bio data obfuscation and Spear Phising
UK
AISI - AI Research - Multi modal models, Jailbreaking pipeline, Bio data obfuscation and Spear-phishing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 5.5 median · 9 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042d73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001393-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 16 2024 10:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 001393-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001393-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-16T10:40:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48692",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001393-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49269",
"name": "Faculty Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AISI - AI Research - Multi modal models, Jailbreaking pipeline, Bio data obfuscation and Spear-phishing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1054475",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AISI - AI Research - Multi modal models, Jailbreaking pipeline, Bio data obfuscation and Spear Phising",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The services can only be supplied by Faculty owing to technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48692",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.bracey@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49269",
"name": "Faculty Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Faculty Science Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94143",
"name": "Department of Science, Innovation and Technology",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Science, Innovation and Technology"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001393-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1054475,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001393-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001393-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-16T10:40:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48692",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001393-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49269",
"name": "Faculty Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AISI - AI Research - Multi modal models, Jailbreaking pipeline, Bio data obfuscation and Spear-phishing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1054475",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AISI - AI Research - Multi modal models, Jailbreaking pipeline, Bio data obfuscation and Spear Phising",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The services can only be supplied by Faculty owing to technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48692",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-science-innovation-and-technology",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.bracey@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49269",
"name": "Faculty Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Faculty Science Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94143",
"name": "Department of Science, Innovation and Technology",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Science, Innovation and Technology"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001393-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1054475,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001393-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}