Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (20%)
Technical (20%)
Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Purchase of large laser mirrors (x3) for the 10 beam DLI platform. The purchase of laser optics for beam transportation of the 10 beam DLI setup. The optics are to be in accordance with specification (volume 2) To support the creation of the 10 beam DLI setup additional mirrors need to be purchased to transport the long-pulse beams to the target location To be delivery for the planned commissioning period in mid to late 2026
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (20%)
Technical (20%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist optical instruments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Specialist optical instruments (38636000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,658 | 2 median · 12.6 average (672 of 1,658 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (774 of 1,658 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 443 | 3 median · 38 average (127 of 443 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (161 of 443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 130 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 130 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058278 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055609-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 16:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055609-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-26T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-22T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £640,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 055609-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | tender | 046524-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055609-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:56:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058278",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AWE02241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "10 Beam Optics",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Responses to the ITP should be submitted via email to rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk. Please include in the title of your email submission 'AWE02241'"
},
{
"id": "055609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:56:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "AWE is conducting this procurement using a two staged Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP)\nThe CFP is structured as below:\nStage 1: Invitation to Participate (ITP)\n· Interested suppliers are invited to submit initial responses to demonstrate capability, experience, and alignment with the procurement objectives.\n· AWE will evaluate submissions against defined criteria to identify the most suitable candidates.\n· A shortlist of suppliers will be selected to proceed to Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)\n· The ITP will include technical assessments, questionnaires and capability statements.\nITP Timeline\n1. Issue of the ITP and other Procurement Documents which have been made available at this stage (06/08/25)\n2. Deadline for receipt of ITP clarifications via email. (22/08/25)\n3. ITP response close / deadline. (26/09/25)\n4. Evaluation of ITP submissions. (29/09/25 -17/10/25)\n5. Results of ITP submissions & outcome letters issued. (20/10/25)\nStage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITT)\n· Following the initial Invitation to Participate (ITP) stage, shortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a formal tender during the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, which forms Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure.\n· Shortlisted suppliers will be asked to provide detailed proposals, including technical solutions, pricing, and delivery plans.\n· AWE will assess tenders against predefined award criteria, which include quality, cost, innovation, and social value.\nITT Timeline:\n1. Issue of the ITT and other Procurement Documents which have been made available at this stage. (20/10/25)\n2. Deadline for receipt of ITT clarifications via email. (05/11/25)\n3. ITT response close / deadline. (17/11/25)\n4. Evaluation of ITT submissions. (03/12/25)\n5. Results of ITT submissions & outcome letters issued. (08/12/25)\n6. Internal Governance. (08 - 22/12/25)\n7. Standstill Period. (22/12/25)\n8. Contract Signature. (05-06/01/26)\n9. Contract Start Date. (07/01/26)"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055609-2025",
"description": "Extension to submission dates for ITP and subsequent ITT timescales amended accordingly."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Purchase of large laser mirrors (x3) for the 10 beam DLI platform.\nThe purchase of laser optics for beam transportation of the 10 beam DLI setup. The optics are to be in accordance with specification (volume 2)\nTo support the creation of the 10 beam DLI setup additional mirrors need to be purchased to transport the long-pulse beams to the target location\nTo be delivery for the planned commissioning period in mid to late 2026",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055609-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:56:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058278",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AWE02241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "10 Beam Optics",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Responses to the ITP should be submitted via email to rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk. Please include in the title of your email submission 'AWE02241'"
},
{
"id": "055609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:56:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "AWE is conducting this procurement using a two staged Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP)\nThe CFP is structured as below:\nStage 1: Invitation to Participate (ITP)\n· Interested suppliers are invited to submit initial responses to demonstrate capability, experience, and alignment with the procurement objectives.\n· AWE will evaluate submissions against defined criteria to identify the most suitable candidates.\n· A shortlist of suppliers will be selected to proceed to Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)\n· The ITP will include technical assessments, questionnaires and capability statements.\nITP Timeline\n1. Issue of the ITP and other Procurement Documents which have been made available at this stage (06/08/25)\n2. Deadline for receipt of ITP clarifications via email. (22/08/25)\n3. ITP response close / deadline. (26/09/25)\n4. Evaluation of ITP submissions. (29/09/25 -17/10/25)\n5. Results of ITP submissions & outcome letters issued. (20/10/25)\nStage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITT)\n· Following the initial Invitation to Participate (ITP) stage, shortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a formal tender during the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, which forms Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure.\n· Shortlisted suppliers will be asked to provide detailed proposals, including technical solutions, pricing, and delivery plans.\n· AWE will assess tenders against predefined award criteria, which include quality, cost, innovation, and social value.\nITT Timeline:\n1. Issue of the ITT and other Procurement Documents which have been made available at this stage. (20/10/25)\n2. Deadline for receipt of ITT clarifications via email. (05/11/25)\n3. ITT response close / deadline. (17/11/25)\n4. Evaluation of ITT submissions. (03/12/25)\n5. Results of ITT submissions & outcome letters issued. (08/12/25)\n6. Internal Governance. (08 - 22/12/25)\n7. Standstill Period. (22/12/25)\n8. Contract Signature. (05-06/01/26)\n9. Contract Start Date. (07/01/26)"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "055609-2025",
"description": "Extension to submission dates for ITP and subsequent ITT timescales amended accordingly."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Purchase of large laser mirrors (x3) for the 10 beam DLI platform.\nThe purchase of laser optics for beam transportation of the 10 beam DLI setup. The optics are to be in accordance with specification (volume 2)\nTo support the creation of the 10 beam DLI setup additional mirrors need to be purchased to transport the long-pulse beams to the target location\nTo be delivery for the planned commissioning period in mid to late 2026",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046524-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T13:33:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058278",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AWE02241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "10 Beam Optics",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Responses to the ITP should be submitted via email to rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk. Please include in the title of your email submission 'AWE02241'"
},
{
"id": "046524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T13:33:30+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "AWE is conducting this procurement using a two staged Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP)\nThe CFP is structured as below:\nStage 1: Invitation to Participate (ITP)\n· Interested suppliers are invited to submit initial responses to demonstrate capability, experience, and alignment with the procurement objectives.\n· AWE will evaluate submissions against defined criteria to identify the most suitable candidates.\n· A shortlist of suppliers will be selected to proceed to Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)\n· The ITP will include technical assessments, questionnaires and capability statements.\nITP Timeline\n1. Issue of the ITP and other Procurement Documents which have been made available at this stage (06/08/25)\n2. Deadline for receipt of ITP clarifications via email. (22/08/25)\n3. ITP response close / deadline. (10/09/25)\n4. Evaluation of ITP submissions. (11-29/09/25)\n5. Results of ITP submissions & outcome letters issued. (30/09/25)\nStage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITT)\n· Following the initial Invitation to Participate (ITP) stage, shortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a formal tender during the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, which forms Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure.\n· Shortlisted suppliers will be asked to provide detailed proposals, including technical solutions, pricing, and delivery plans.\n· AWE will assess tenders against predefined award criteria, which include quality, cost, innovation, and social value.\nITT Timeline:\n1. Issue of the ITT and other Procurement Documents which have been made available at this stage. (30/09/25)\n2. Deadline for receipt of ITT clarifications via email. (17/10/25)\n3. ITT response close / deadline. (03/11/25)\n4. Evaluation of ITT submissions. (19/11/25)\n5. Results of ITT submissions & outcome letters issued. (21/11/25)\n6. Internal Governance. (21/11-05/12/25)\n7. Standstill Period. (05/12/25)\n8. Contract Signature. (05-12/12/25)\n9. Contract Start Date. (15/12/25)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Purchase of large laser mirrors (x3) for the 10 beam DLI platform.\nThe purchase of laser optics for beam transportation of the 10 beam DLI setup. The optics are to be in accordance with specification (volume 2)\nTo support the creation of the 10 beam DLI setup additional mirrors need to be purchased to transport the long-pulse beams to the target location\nTo be delivery for the planned commissioning period in mid to late 2026",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rdme.procurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}