← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum

Buyer: St Helens Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSt Helens Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline31 Mar 2026
Value£78,000
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of 1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum

Statusactive
Value£82,077

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ed4
Latest release ID034436-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 17:55:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018141-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026award, contract034436-2026
27 Feb 2026tender018141-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034436-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T18:55:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00599323",
          "name": "F.R. SHARROCK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00599323",
      "name": "F.R. SHARROCK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Near Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN6 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mossy Lea Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sharrock.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00599323",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sharrock.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMC-3721-VPXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82077,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98492.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034436-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034436-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T18:55:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034436-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034436-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T18:55:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist vehicles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00599323",
          "name": "F.R. SHARROCK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00599323",
      "name": "F.R. SHARROCK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Near Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN6 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mossy Lea Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sharrock.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00599323",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sharrock.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMC-3721-VPXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "1 x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82077,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98492.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034436-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034436-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T18:55:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2026 · 018141-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T16:42:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ed4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "12821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 78000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 93600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum",
    "value": {
      "amount": 78000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 93600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612f6f2-f613-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
        "description": "Tender documents can be found on The Chest\nProject details for The Chest are as follows\nName: 1x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum\nOpportunity ID: DN808058",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "018141-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018141-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T16:42:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Helens Council are looking to procure 1x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum. Please see the tender documents for further detail and instructions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must complete and return their Tender Response Documents via the Chest e-tendering system.\nProject details for the chest are as follows\nName: 1x Trailed Multi-Purpose Vacuum\nOpportunity ID: DN808058\nLink to the opportunity: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612f6f2-f613-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}