1 Ops Target Operating Model (TOM) Consultancy
What is being bought
An incorrect notice as this has already been awarded.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f51a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024407-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 18 2023 15:08:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 024407-2023 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | tender | 024303-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024407-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-18T16:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f51a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25697",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f51a",
"title": "1 Ops Target Operating Model (TOM) Consultancy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "An incorrect notice was published. This opportunity is no longer available"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An incorrect notice as this has already been awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25697",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP40JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Hudson",
"email": "jhudson@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2023 · 024407-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024407-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-18T16:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f51a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25697",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f51a",
"title": "1 Ops Target Operating Model (TOM) Consultancy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "An incorrect notice was published. This opportunity is no longer available"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "An incorrect notice as this has already been awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25697",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP40JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Hudson",
"email": "jhudson@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Aug 2023 · 024303-2023 · tender
{
"id": "024303-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-18T11:27:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f51a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25697",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f51a",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1 Ops Target Operating Model (TOM) Consultancy",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To define a recommended Target Operating Model (TOM) for Operations Division that enables 1 Ops aims including greater efficiency, improved customer and staff satisfaction and the provision of ops-wide Management Information (MI)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-19"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"This is just a contract notice so the tender receipt date is incorrect as was this has already occurred 15/05/2023"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25697",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SALISBURY",
"postalCode": "SP40JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Hudson",
"email": "jhudson@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}