← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerChoice Housing Ireland Ltd
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Dec 2025
Value£2,700,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Choice Housing wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out MEI (Multi Element Improvement) works at The Belgravia, Belfast. Full details of the works can be found within the tender documentation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,876,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df76
Latest release ID042834-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 09:04:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073132-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042834-2026
25 Mar 2026award, contract027509-2026
12 Nov 2025tender073132-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042834-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T10:04:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
    "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI631849",
          "name": "McCusker Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN25044",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out MEI (Multi Element Improvement) works at The Belgravia, Belfast. Full details of the works can be found within the tender documentation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
      "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI631849",
      "name": "McCusker Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dromore",
        "postalCode": "BT78 3EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Kildrum Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI631849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mccuskercontracts.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1876140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042834-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042834-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:04:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042834-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042834-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T10:04:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
    "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI631849",
          "name": "McCusker Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN25044",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out MEI (Multi Element Improvement) works at The Belgravia, Belfast. Full details of the works can be found within the tender documentation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
      "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI631849",
      "name": "McCusker Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dromore",
        "postalCode": "BT78 3EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Kildrum Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI631849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mccuskercontracts.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1876140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042834-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042834-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:04:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027509-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T16:25:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
    "name": "Choice Housing Ireland ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1876140
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027509-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027509-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:25:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI631849",
          "name": "McCusker Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN25042 (PF23-024) The Belgravia MEI works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out MEI (Multi Element Improvement) works at The Belgravia, Belfast. Full details of the works can be found within the tender documentation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
      "name": "Choice Housing Ireland ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37-41 May street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI631849",
      "name": "McCusker Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dromore",
        "postalCode": "BT78 3EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Kildrum road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI631849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@MCCUSKERCONTRACTS.CO.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2025 · 073132-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073132-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T12:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
    "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated on a 30/70% (Quality/Price)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-tiling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-slating work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262521",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facing brickwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water plumbing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor and wall covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor laying and covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45432111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and glazing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN25042 (PF23-024) The Belgravia, Multi Element Improvement Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073132-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073132-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:05:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Choice Housing wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out MEI (Multi Element Improvement) works at The Belgravia, Belfast. Full details of the works can be found within the tender documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
      "name": "Choice Housing Ireland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37-41 May street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NP000408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}