Lot 1
Attempted Fraud Alert - see notes above
Attempted Fraud Alert The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) has become aware of a fraud operation operating ostensibly under our name, targeting ICT suppliers. Suppliers are approached usually by a man claiming to be Gary Phillips (one of our real employees) who will seek quotations for ICT equipment (high-end servers and other high-value items) which they will usually ask to be shipped to freight forwarding companies with names such as 'National Physical Laboratory Goods Receiving Center' and usually marked for the attention of a 'Jackie Brown'. At least 40 suppliers are known to have been targeted so far. Suppliers are advised that any email or communication purporting to be from NPL but having any domain name OTHER THAN 'npl.co.uk' is likely to be fraudulent. Suppliers are advised to remain diligent and to question anything that looks suspicious by contacting NPL directly (contact details can be found at www.npl.co.uk) or by contacting the real Gary Phillips at gary.phillips@npl.co.uk who can confirm if any such communication came from himself. Thank you for your diligence.
UK
Attempted Fraud Alert - see notes above
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 548 | 8 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 97 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0416cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033067-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 08 2023 14:33:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2023 | planning | 033067-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033067-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-08T14:33:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Attempted Fraud Alert - see notes above"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Attempted Fraud Alert\nThe National Physical Laboratory (NPL) has become aware of a fraud operation operating ostensibly under our name, targeting ICT suppliers. \nSuppliers are approached usually by a man claiming to be Gary Phillips (one of our real employees) who will seek quotations for ICT equipment (high-end servers and other high-value items) which they will usually ask to be shipped to freight forwarding companies with names such as 'National Physical Laboratory Goods Receiving Center' and usually marked for the attention of a 'Jackie Brown'.\nAt least 40 suppliers are known to have been targeted so far. \nSuppliers are advised that any email or communication purporting to be from NPL but having any domain name OTHER THAN 'npl.co.uk' is likely to be fraudulent. \nSuppliers are advised to remain diligent and to question anything that looks suspicious by contacting NPL directly (contact details can be found at www.npl.co.uk) or by contacting the real Gary Phillips at gary.phillips@npl.co.uk who can confirm if any such communication came from himself. \nThank you for your diligence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Phillips",
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089773222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033067-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-11-08T14:33:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Attempted Fraud Alert - see notes above"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Attempted Fraud Alert\nThe National Physical Laboratory (NPL) has become aware of a fraud operation operating ostensibly under our name, targeting ICT suppliers. \nSuppliers are approached usually by a man claiming to be Gary Phillips (one of our real employees) who will seek quotations for ICT equipment (high-end servers and other high-value items) which they will usually ask to be shipped to freight forwarding companies with names such as 'National Physical Laboratory Goods Receiving Center' and usually marked for the attention of a 'Jackie Brown'.\nAt least 40 suppliers are known to have been targeted so far. \nSuppliers are advised that any email or communication purporting to be from NPL but having any domain name OTHER THAN 'npl.co.uk' is likely to be fraudulent. \nSuppliers are advised to remain diligent and to question anything that looks suspicious by contacting NPL directly (contact details can be found at www.npl.co.uk) or by contacting the real Gary Phillips at gary.phillips@npl.co.uk who can confirm if any such communication came from himself. \nThank you for your diligence.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Phillips",
"email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2089773222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}