Lot 1
Audit and Assurance Services for Business Energy Strategy and Industrial Strategy
Award criteria
price
This Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS) will provide energy bill relief for non-domestic customers in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The aim of this work is to directly engage with suppliers and to assess whether the energy suppliers in the market are technically ready to support this policy and offer these services to the end, non-domestic consumer, and to provide recommendations for BEIS on how to support the market to be ready.
UK
Audit and Assurance Services for Business Energy Strategy and Industrial Strategy
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038766 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033121-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 22 2022 16:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033121-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033121-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-22T16:12:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038766",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69076",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033121-2022-PRO_1065-1",
"title": "Energy Bill Relief Scheme - Supplier Readiness Checks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69077",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCooper LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO_1065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Audit and Assurance Services for Business Energy Strategy and Industrial Strategy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS) will provide energy bill relief for non-domestic\ncustomers in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. \nThe aim of this work is to directly engage with suppliers and to assess whether the\nenergy suppliers in the market are technically ready to support this policy and offer these\nservices to the end, non-domestic consumer, and to provide recommendations for BEIS on how to support the market to be ready.",
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the short implementation window for the EBRS scheme which was announced 21st September 2022, there is an urgent requirement, where a supplier is needed to mobilise and deliver supplier readiness checks ahead of the 1st set of payments from 1st November. This will be part of the phased approach to addressing and detecting miscalculation, gaming and fraud-management in the EBRS scheme. The requirement was identified on 7th October, with a supplier needing to be in place by w/c 17th October to allow sufficient checks to tak[14:56] Cartwright, Darren (Corporate Services - Commercial & Operations)\nDue to the short implementation window for the EBRS scheme which was announced 21st September 2022, there is an urgent requirement, where a supplier is needed to mobilise and deliver supplier readiness checks ahead of the 1st set of payments from 1st November. This will be part of the phased approach to addressing and detecting miscalculation, gaming and fraud-management in the EBRS scheme. The requirement was identified on 7th October, with a supplier needing to be in place by w/c 17th October to allow sufficient checks to take place. it is not possible to carry out even an accelerated procurement (which can be run theoretically in 15 days) so as to allow any meaningful supplier checks to be carried out in advance of 1st November. The potential for fraud through this contract and the subsequent loss of public money (total fund flowing through this scheme are in the region of £50bn - £100bn) is not acceptable and requires that an urgent contract is put in place. \n ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69076",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0ET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/beis",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Cartwright",
"email": "darren.cartwright@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69077",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCooper LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place, London WC2N 6RH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCooper LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61089",
"name": "BEIS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BEIS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033121-2022-PRO_1065-1",
"title": "Energy Bill Relief Scheme - Supplier Readiness Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 607040,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033121-2022-PRO_1065-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033121-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-22T16:12:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038766",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69076",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033121-2022-PRO_1065-1",
"title": "Energy Bill Relief Scheme - Supplier Readiness Checks",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69077",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCooper LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO_1065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Audit and Assurance Services for Business Energy Strategy and Industrial Strategy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS) will provide energy bill relief for non-domestic\ncustomers in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. \nThe aim of this work is to directly engage with suppliers and to assess whether the\nenergy suppliers in the market are technically ready to support this policy and offer these\nservices to the end, non-domestic consumer, and to provide recommendations for BEIS on how to support the market to be ready.",
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the short implementation window for the EBRS scheme which was announced 21st September 2022, there is an urgent requirement, where a supplier is needed to mobilise and deliver supplier readiness checks ahead of the 1st set of payments from 1st November. This will be part of the phased approach to addressing and detecting miscalculation, gaming and fraud-management in the EBRS scheme. The requirement was identified on 7th October, with a supplier needing to be in place by w/c 17th October to allow sufficient checks to tak[14:56] Cartwright, Darren (Corporate Services - Commercial & Operations)\nDue to the short implementation window for the EBRS scheme which was announced 21st September 2022, there is an urgent requirement, where a supplier is needed to mobilise and deliver supplier readiness checks ahead of the 1st set of payments from 1st November. This will be part of the phased approach to addressing and detecting miscalculation, gaming and fraud-management in the EBRS scheme. The requirement was identified on 7th October, with a supplier needing to be in place by w/c 17th October to allow sufficient checks to take place. it is not possible to carry out even an accelerated procurement (which can be run theoretically in 15 days) so as to allow any meaningful supplier checks to be carried out in advance of 1st November. The potential for fraud through this contract and the subsequent loss of public money (total fund flowing through this scheme are in the region of £50bn - £100bn) is not acceptable and requires that an urgent contract is put in place. \n ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69076",
"name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0ET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/beis",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Cartwright",
"email": "darren.cartwright@beis.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69077",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCooper LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place, London WC2N 6RH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCooper LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61089",
"name": "BEIS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BEIS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033121-2022-PRO_1065-1",
"title": "Energy Bill Relief Scheme - Supplier Readiness Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 607040,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033121-2022-PRO_1065-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}