Lot 1
Provision of Tactical Personal Water Craft and In service support
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of Tactical Personal Water Craft including in-service support and post design services
UKK11
Provision of Tactical Personal Water Craft and In service support
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Surveillance boats (34521100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | 1 median · 1.2 average (10 of 35 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 21 | 1 median · 2.4 average (7 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005118-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 15 2024 15:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005118-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005118-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-15T15:06:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005118-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105186",
"name": "Salterns Marina Ltd, t/a Golden Arrow Marine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Tactical Personal Water Craft and In service support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£1,500,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tactical Personal Water Craft including in-service support and post design services",
"classification": {
"id": "34521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Boats Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to extend the existing Contract CCS/0106 with Salterns Marina for a period of 24 months, at a total cost of up to £1.5M ex VAT. The current Contract runs to 31 Mar 24 and provides support for Tactical Watercraft through the procurement and upkeep of Spares, Repairs, and Post Design Service (PDS) Tasks for Support Equipment (SE).\nIt is considered that the contract can be extended using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(d)(i)(aa) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011: It has been deemed necessary to extend the existing service for technical reasons in addition to the fact to compete the requirement at this time would cause significant disruption to Mod Operations.\nDue to the complexity of the TWC contract and the registered designs for “Tactical Water Craft” held by Salterns Marina, it would not be strategically wise or economically advantageous to recompete this support requirement for a 2 year period at this time, as: \na)\tSalterns Marina has been deemed the only economic operator with access to current technical designs, which form part of the Tactical Watercraft which provide operational continuity for MoD Operations. The loss of Salterns Marina technical designs if awarded to another economic operator, could have safety and operational implications on the end user if sufficient design information and SQEP is not available to maintain existing equipment. Salterns Marina expertise is essential to maintain the elements of the craft which are added to convert the base model Personal Water Craft in to the Tactical Water Craft operated MoD Forces. These modifications are TWC specific and are part of the UK design held by Salterns Marina via the Intellectual Property Office. These modifications greatly improve the performance and capability of the standard craft and are essential to MoD operations. \nb)\tCompeting the capability at this time may introduce a mixed configuration fleet, which is essential to avoid at this time for operational purposes. Operating a mixed configuration fleet would cause issues at User/Unit level with regards to spares, training, documentation etc. When MoD Forces deploy, they are generally limited to how much equipment can be deployed because of restrictions on the ship or aircraft. Running a mixed fleet would require two distinct sets of spares to support Ops, possibly restricting other equipment that can be taken. Additionally, extra training would be required for end Users to enable them to make effective running repairs in the field and different supporting documentation would have to be carried. This would be difficult for MoD units to manage at reach in certain regions where they are forward deployed.\nc)\tThe lack of rights we have to use information about the TWC in order to compete for its manufacture could cause an increase in development costs and potentially leave the Authority with an unsupported platform until these issues are overcome.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.bailey104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105186",
"name": "Salterns Marina Ltd, t/a Golden Arrow Marine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salterns Marina Ltd, t/a Golden Arrow Marine"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33185",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005118-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005118-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005118-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-15T15:06:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005118-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105186",
"name": "Salterns Marina Ltd, t/a Golden Arrow Marine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Tactical Personal Water Craft and In service support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£1,500,000.00",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tactical Personal Water Craft including in-service support and post design services",
"classification": {
"id": "34521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Boats Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to extend the existing Contract CCS/0106 with Salterns Marina for a period of 24 months, at a total cost of up to £1.5M ex VAT. The current Contract runs to 31 Mar 24 and provides support for Tactical Watercraft through the procurement and upkeep of Spares, Repairs, and Post Design Service (PDS) Tasks for Support Equipment (SE).\nIt is considered that the contract can be extended using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(d)(i)(aa) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011: It has been deemed necessary to extend the existing service for technical reasons in addition to the fact to compete the requirement at this time would cause significant disruption to Mod Operations.\nDue to the complexity of the TWC contract and the registered designs for “Tactical Water Craft” held by Salterns Marina, it would not be strategically wise or economically advantageous to recompete this support requirement for a 2 year period at this time, as: \na)\tSalterns Marina has been deemed the only economic operator with access to current technical designs, which form part of the Tactical Watercraft which provide operational continuity for MoD Operations. The loss of Salterns Marina technical designs if awarded to another economic operator, could have safety and operational implications on the end user if sufficient design information and SQEP is not available to maintain existing equipment. Salterns Marina expertise is essential to maintain the elements of the craft which are added to convert the base model Personal Water Craft in to the Tactical Water Craft operated MoD Forces. These modifications are TWC specific and are part of the UK design held by Salterns Marina via the Intellectual Property Office. These modifications greatly improve the performance and capability of the standard craft and are essential to MoD operations. \nb)\tCompeting the capability at this time may introduce a mixed configuration fleet, which is essential to avoid at this time for operational purposes. Operating a mixed configuration fleet would cause issues at User/Unit level with regards to spares, training, documentation etc. When MoD Forces deploy, they are generally limited to how much equipment can be deployed because of restrictions on the ship or aircraft. Running a mixed fleet would require two distinct sets of spares to support Ops, possibly restricting other equipment that can be taken. Additionally, extra training would be required for end Users to enable them to make effective running repairs in the field and different supporting documentation would have to be carried. This would be difficult for MoD units to manage at reach in certain regions where they are forward deployed.\nc)\tThe lack of rights we have to use information about the TWC in order to compete for its manufacture could cause an increase in development costs and potentially leave the Authority with an unsupported platform until these issues are overcome.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.bailey104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105186",
"name": "Salterns Marina Ltd, t/a Golden Arrow Marine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salterns Marina Ltd, t/a Golden Arrow Marine"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33185",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005118-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005118-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}