Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTH DEVON HOMES →
The contract covers the complete demolition and removal of all existing structures at Mariners Close, Braunton, including associated hard and soft landscaping, substructures, and cart‑away, with the exception of the existing car‑park hardstanding which is to be retained. Works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works 2024 contract with demolition commencing in March 2026. The contractor will be responsible for providing a full programme of works, detailed contract sum analysis, and undertake all asbestos removal in accordance with the provided surveys, including certification of clean air prior to further works. Spoil and arisings are to be managed in accordance with specification, including crushing, compaction, and compliance with 6F2 standards where material is re‑used on site. Site conditions must be restored to the required topographical levels, with gradients not exceeding 1:15, and secured on completion with UPVC hoarding, including gated access and vehicle‑blocking measures. Boundary structures adjoining the Mariners Arms and Station Road Gardens are to be retained, with no‑dig hoarding where required, and a defined access path must be provided for ongoing drainage maintenance. The contractor is responsible for ensuring all utility services are fully disconnected, completing their own demolition checks and surveys, issuing the Section 80 notice, and providing all practical‑completion documentation including testing certificates, as‑built level drawings, and asbestos disposal and clean‑air certification
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06627e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019671-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 16:42:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019671-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T16:42:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06627e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03674687",
"name": "NORTH DEVON HOMES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03899806",
"name": "WRING GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06627e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "1-35 Mariners Close, Braunton - Demolition of 31 Dwellings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the complete demolition and removal of all existing structures at Mariners Close, Braunton, including associated hard and soft landscaping, substructures, and cart‑away, with the exception of the existing car‑park hardstanding which is to be retained. Works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works 2024 contract with demolition commencing in March 2026. The contractor will be responsible for providing a full programme of works, detailed contract sum analysis, and undertake all asbestos removal in accordance with the provided surveys, including certification of clean air prior to further works. Spoil and arisings are to be managed in accordance with specification, including crushing, compaction, and compliance with 6F2 standards where material is re‑used on site. \nSite conditions must be restored to the required topographical levels, with gradients not exceeding 1:15, and secured on completion with UPVC hoarding, including gated access and vehicle‑blocking measures. Boundary structures adjoining the Mariners Arms and Station Road Gardens are to be retained, with no‑dig hoarding where required, and a defined access path must be provided for ongoing drainage maintenance. \nThe contractor is responsible for ensuring all utility services are fully disconnected, completing their own demolition checks and surveys, issuing the Section 80 notice, and providing all practical‑completion documentation including testing certificates, as‑built level drawings, and asbestos disposal and clean‑air certification",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03674687",
"name": "NORTH DEVON HOMES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devon",
"postalCode": "EX32 8TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Devon Homes Westacott Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ndh-ltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03674687",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Scovell",
"email": "paul.scovell@ndh-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPN-2869-JDRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07057253",
"name": "TAYLOR LEWIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 8LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1c The Venture Centre Yeoford Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taylorlewis.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07057253",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Acting as Employer's Agent, and have assisted with pre-market engagement, issuing tender documents to pre-selected suppliers, handling queries and clarifications and validating tender submissions.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Fox",
"email": "exeter@taylorlewis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBYR-4272-HBXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03899806",
"name": "WRING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS3 5RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vale Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wringgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03899806",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wringgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGG-9734-VQPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1-35 Mariners Close, Braunton - Demolition of 31 Dwellings",
"value": {
"amount": 309872.31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 371846.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes a straightforward extension‑of‑time mechanism under which the Completion Date may be adjusted where delay arises for reasons outside the contractor's control. Extensions of time are assessed by the Contract Administrator, who must grant a fair and reasonable adjustment to the Completion Date when a qualifying delay occurs. The contract follows the JCT Minor Works 2024 form and deliberately provides a simplified process and retains a limited list of delay events, reflecting its suitability for smaller, less complex projects. No detailed procedural regime is included, and extensions can will be granted only to the extent necessary to reflect the actual impact of the delay."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019671-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019671-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T16:42:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T16:42:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06627e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03674687",
"name": "NORTH DEVON HOMES"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03899806",
"name": "WRING GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06627e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "1-35 Mariners Close, Braunton - Demolition of 31 Dwellings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the complete demolition and removal of all existing structures at Mariners Close, Braunton, including associated hard and soft landscaping, substructures, and cart‑away, with the exception of the existing car‑park hardstanding which is to be retained. Works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works 2024 contract with demolition commencing in March 2026. The contractor will be responsible for providing a full programme of works, detailed contract sum analysis, and undertake all asbestos removal in accordance with the provided surveys, including certification of clean air prior to further works. Spoil and arisings are to be managed in accordance with specification, including crushing, compaction, and compliance with 6F2 standards where material is re‑used on site. \nSite conditions must be restored to the required topographical levels, with gradients not exceeding 1:15, and secured on completion with UPVC hoarding, including gated access and vehicle‑blocking measures. Boundary structures adjoining the Mariners Arms and Station Road Gardens are to be retained, with no‑dig hoarding where required, and a defined access path must be provided for ongoing drainage maintenance. \nThe contractor is responsible for ensuring all utility services are fully disconnected, completing their own demolition checks and surveys, issuing the Section 80 notice, and providing all practical‑completion documentation including testing certificates, as‑built level drawings, and asbestos disposal and clean‑air certification",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03674687",
"name": "NORTH DEVON HOMES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devon",
"postalCode": "EX32 8TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Devon Homes Westacott Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ndh-ltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03674687",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Scovell",
"email": "paul.scovell@ndh-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPN-2869-JDRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07057253",
"name": "TAYLOR LEWIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 8LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1c The Venture Centre Yeoford Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taylorlewis.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07057253",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Acting as Employer's Agent, and have assisted with pre-market engagement, issuing tender documents to pre-selected suppliers, handling queries and clarifications and validating tender submissions.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Fox",
"email": "exeter@taylorlewis.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBYR-4272-HBXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03899806",
"name": "WRING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS3 5RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vale Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wringgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03899806",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wringgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGG-9734-VQPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1-35 Mariners Close, Braunton - Demolition of 31 Dwellings",
"value": {
"amount": 309872.31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 371846.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes a straightforward extension‑of‑time mechanism under which the Completion Date may be adjusted where delay arises for reasons outside the contractor's control. Extensions of time are assessed by the Contract Administrator, who must grant a fair and reasonable adjustment to the Completion Date when a qualifying delay occurs. The contract follows the JCT Minor Works 2024 form and deliberately provides a simplified process and retains a limited list of delay events, reflecting its suitability for smaller, less complex projects. No detailed procedural regime is included, and extensions can will be granted only to the extent necessary to reflect the actual impact of the delay."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019671-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019671-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T16:42:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}