Lot 1
The Home Office would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender to award up to one (1) contract.
Buyer: Home Office →
Participate on homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) sits in the International Directorate of the UK Home Office (HO). ISC delivers strategic capability development programmes overseas on behalf of the Home Office and is seeking suitable supplier to provide and manage UK based Geographical Information System (Programming and Analysis) training to its customers. The Home Office is seeking to award to one (1) supplier to ensure sufficient capacity and capability to deliver Geographical Information System training needs. The Authority expects to have four (4) iterations through 2024/2. Courses are expected to be in delivery from in 2023. The Authority is looking to contract for a term of one (1) year. The procurement documents set out the full requirement. Interested organisations are to ensure they are registered on to the RM6235 Space-Enabled and Geospatial Services via the Dynamic Purchasing System.
UK
The Home Office would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender to award up to one (1) contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cf38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014855-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 24 2023 17:04:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-06-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2023 | tender | 014855-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014855-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T18:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65767",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a one (1) contract with a potential of one (1) year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Home Office would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender to award up to one (1) contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£1,000,000",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) sits in the International Directorate of the UK Home Office (HO). ISC delivers strategic capability development programmes overseas on behalf of the Home Office and is seeking suitable supplier to provide and manage UK based Geographical Information System (Programming and Analysis) training to its customers. The Home Office is seeking to award to one (1) supplier to ensure sufficient capacity and capability to deliver Geographical Information System training needs. The Authority expects to have four (4) iterations through 2024/2. Courses are expected to be in delivery from in 2023. The Authority is looking to contract for a term of one (1) year. The procurement documents set out the full requirement. Interested organisations are to ensure they are registered on to the RM6235 Space-Enabled and Geospatial Services via the Dynamic Purchasing System.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65767",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Greater London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"name": "Anita Chiafi",
"email": "HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1619",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Authority require all interested parties to register onto the RM6235: Space-Enabled and Geospatial Services via the Dynamic Purchasing System framework before obtaining free, direct access to the full procurement documents in order to protect the confidential nature of the requirements. This procurement will be managed electronically via the Authority's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in this procurement, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com.\nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (08.00-18.00).\nIn light of the situation with Covid-19 we reserve the right to delay or adjust our timetables or such other aspects of the procurement as we consider appropriate. We will therefore keep the situation under constant review and will notify all bidders of any changes as and when these are required.\nThe authority is not responsible for any bidding costs incurred by potential suppliers in respect of this procurement. The authority reserves the right to abandon the competitive process and not award any contract; make any changes it sees as reasonable to the competition; remove and/or amend element(s) from the scope of the requirements; and accept or reject any tender.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014855-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T18:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65767",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a one (1) contract with a potential of one (1) year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Home Office would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender to award up to one (1) contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "£1,000,000",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) sits in the International Directorate of the UK Home Office (HO). ISC delivers strategic capability development programmes overseas on behalf of the Home Office and is seeking suitable supplier to provide and manage UK based Geographical Information System (Programming and Analysis) training to its customers. The Home Office is seeking to award to one (1) supplier to ensure sufficient capacity and capability to deliver Geographical Information System training needs. The Authority expects to have four (4) iterations through 2024/2. Courses are expected to be in delivery from in 2023. The Authority is looking to contract for a term of one (1) year. The procurement documents set out the full requirement. Interested organisations are to ensure they are registered on to the RM6235 Space-Enabled and Geospatial Services via the Dynamic Purchasing System.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65767",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Greater London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"name": "Anita Chiafi",
"email": "HOSProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1619",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Authority require all interested parties to register onto the RM6235: Space-Enabled and Geospatial Services via the Dynamic Purchasing System framework before obtaining free, direct access to the full procurement documents in order to protect the confidential nature of the requirements. This procurement will be managed electronically via the Authority's eSourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in this procurement, participants must first be registered on the eSourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com.\nFor technical assistance on use of the eSourcing Portal please contact the JAGGAER Supplier Helpdesk at customersupport@jaggaer.com or 0800 069 8630 (08.00-18.00).\nIn light of the situation with Covid-19 we reserve the right to delay or adjust our timetables or such other aspects of the procurement as we consider appropriate. We will therefore keep the situation under constant review and will notify all bidders of any changes as and when these are required.\nThe authority is not responsible for any bidding costs incurred by potential suppliers in respect of this procurement. The authority reserves the right to abandon the competitive process and not award any contract; make any changes it sees as reasonable to the competition; remove and/or amend element(s) from the scope of the requirements; and accept or reject any tender.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}