Lot 1
Direct award call-off from SCAPE framework – Civil Engineering. Single supplier - Balfour Beatty.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
Appointment of a Main Contractor to undertake pipework replacement and building tie-in concurrently, on a building by building approach, utilising sectional phasing, within the Pollock Halls campus.
UKM75
Direct award call-off from SCAPE framework – Civil Engineering. Single supplier - Balfour Beatty.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 11 median · 9.4 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 111 | 5 median · 23.8 average (61 of 111 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (64 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c48e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012070-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 27 2023 07:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 012070-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012070-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-27T08:42:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c48e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730505"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012070-2023-DA0142-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81292",
"name": "Balfour Beatty"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA0142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award call-off from SCAPE framework – Civil Engineering. Single supplier - Balfour Beatty.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0800D5 Pollock District Heating Pipework Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of a Main Contractor to undertake pipework replacement and building tie-in concurrently, on a building by building approach, utilising sectional phasing, within the Pollock Halls campus.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award call-off from SCAPE framework – Civil Engineering. Single supplier - Balfour Beatty.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.dick@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81292",
"name": "Balfour Beatty",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 3TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dean House, 24 Ravelston Terrace"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Balfour Beatty"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012070-2023-DA0142-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6208500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012070-2023-DA0142-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:730505)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012070-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-27T08:42:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c48e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730505"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012070-2023-DA0142-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81292",
"name": "Balfour Beatty"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA0142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award call-off from SCAPE framework – Civil Engineering. Single supplier - Balfour Beatty.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0800D5 Pollock District Heating Pipework Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of a Main Contractor to undertake pipework replacement and building tie-in concurrently, on a building by building approach, utilising sectional phasing, within the Pollock Halls campus.",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award call-off from SCAPE framework – Civil Engineering. Single supplier - Balfour Beatty.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.dick@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81292",
"name": "Balfour Beatty",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 3TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dean House, 24 Ravelston Terrace"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Balfour Beatty"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012070-2023-DA0142-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6208500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012070-2023-DA0142-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:730505)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}