← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

0613454 Children's Residential Placement

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Children's Residential Placement

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Special education services 80340000

Lot details

Lot 1

Children's Residential Placement

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,4132 median · 49.7 average (2,505 of 5,413 with a bid count)3 average (2,724 of 5,413 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer87 median · 12.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)5 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM77131 median · 27.9 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)10.4 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075563-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£302,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dfbf
Latest release ID075563-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 08:56:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075563-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:56:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839408"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075563-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185637",
          "name": "Ochil Tower School"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Children's Residential Placement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0613454 Children's Residential Placement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Children's Residential Placement",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service /OJEU or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.delivery@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185637",
      "name": "Ochil Tower School",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Auchterarder",
        "postalCode": "PH3 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ochil Tower School"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19221",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075563-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075563-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:839408)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075563-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:56:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839408"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075563-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185637",
          "name": "Ochil Tower School"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Children's Residential Placement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "0613454 Children's Residential Placement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Children's Residential Placement",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service /OJEU or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.delivery@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185637",
      "name": "Ochil Tower School",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Auchterarder",
        "postalCode": "PH3 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "140 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ochil Tower School"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19221",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075563-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075563-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:839408)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}